Search
Contact Us

Effective Date: 06/04/2019
Last Updated: 5/17/2019
Last Reviewed: 05/17/2019

Introduction

TransUnion, together with its affiliates, (“TransUnion,” “we,” or “our”), cares about protecting the privacy and security of the personal information it processes as part of the job application process. We are committed to the fair, transparent, and lawful handling of all job applicants’ (referred to as “you” or “your”) personal information.

This document (the “Privacy Notice” or “Notice”) seeks to describe clearly our privacy practices and the rights you have regarding the collection, use, and retention of your personal information.

Personal information we collect

TransUnion collects, stores, transfers, and otherwise processes your personal information during the job application process. This includes:

  • your name, address, and other contact details you may have provided, such as your personal email address, home telephone number, and mobile phone number;
  • your Social Security number, government ID, or other national identifier;
  • citizenship and other information to confirm work eligibility ; and
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history.

To comply with legal requirements in some jurisdictions outside of Brazil, the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA), we may collect certain pieces of information on a voluntary basis during the application process. This includes:

  • veteran status, and disability status, if you choose to provide it; and
  • race, ethnicity, and gender, if you choose to provide it.

To restate, our Brazil, UK, and EEA locations will not request or collect the above information during the application process. Further, we will never request nor collect information about your religion, political activity or affiliation, and sexual orientation.

In the event you visit any of our facilities as part of the application process, we may collect the following:

  • your photograph and images captured from closed circuit cameras located on our premises; and
  • information obtained from documents you may be required to provide as part of the visitor registration process, such as from a driver’s license, government identification card, or passport.

Ways we collect your personal information

Information you provide

We collect information directly from you as part of the application process. This includes information obtained from documents you provide, such as your resume/curriculum vitae (CV), licenses, or certifications.

Information collected passively

When you access or use the TransUnion careers site, we receive various kinds of usage data. This includes information about your interactions with the website. For example, when you view or search content, we receive and track that information.

We also collect data about the platforms, browsers, devices and computers you use to access the TransUnion careers site, including browser type, city, region, country, language, operating system, IP addresses, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), referring web page, and pages visited on our sites.

Cookies and similar technology

We use cookies to enable you to sign in and to deliver content specific to you. A cookie is a small text file that a web server places on your computer or device when your browser accesses a website. A web server assigns cookies uniquely to you, and only a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you can read the cookies.

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable an individualized experience; and some allow the display of the status of job applications or jobs you save.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline some or all cookies if you prefer. TransUnion is committed to providing you choices to manage your privacy and sharing. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the site unavailable to you. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm.

From third parties

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from background checks.

Within the U.S. and South Africa

In the U.S. and South Africa, TransUnion may perform a pre-employment background check as part of the hiring process. Per legal requirements, we will only do so after providing notice and clearly disclosing the intention to perform a background check for employment purposes. We will only perform the background check after receipt of your authorization and consent to do so.

Locations outside of the U.S. and South Africa

TransUnion will only perform a background check upon (1) extension of an offer, (2) notice of the background check, and (3) upon receipt of your consent.

Purpose and use of your personal information

We use your information to manage the personnel recruitment process. This includes:

  • to communicate with you and internal parties, on a strict need to know basis, regarding the application process and to schedule appointments;
  • to facilitate the internal and external job hiring process;
  • to record and demonstrate how we have conducted the application and recruitment process and arrived at our decision regarding your application;
  • to make reasonable disability adjustments and accommodations (as applicable); and
  • to comply with legal requirements, for example, to report on equal employment opportunities where required by law.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

TransUnion personnel

We may share your personal data with TransUnion personnel, with authorized access, and only when necessary as part of the job applicant process (for example, hiring managers, senior management, and human resources teams).

Service providers

Due to the nature of its business, TransUnion holds highly confidential information within its systems and records and is subject to stringent legal and regulatory responsibilities. To protect TransUnion interests, and those of its clients, partners, and other stakeholders including consumers and third parties, we may share your personal information with third parties to undertake a pre-employment background check.

We use cloud-based technology in the management of our human resources business processes. We share your personal information in the management of these systems. Further, if support is required regarding the use of the recruitment portal, we may share your personal information to resolve the matter.

We have implemented controls to restrict the processing of your personal information by third parties to the purposes detailed in this Privacy Notice and on TransUnion’s behalf. These third parties may not use or process your personal information, process on TransUnion’s behalf, or for its own purposes or on behalf of other organizations, unless you agree otherwise.

Law and regulatory agencies

We may be required share your personal information in response to requests from law enforcement agencies where we consider it necessary for the protection of TransUnion employees, visitors, customers and their consumers, or our business interests.

If we receive a complaint or inquiry from you or a relevant regulator, we may share your personal information to facilitate proper handling of the matter.

We may also share your personal information, as necessary, to establish, exercise, or defend against potential, threatened or actual civil litigation or criminal prosecution.

Acquirers of our business or assets

We may share your personal information to protect the vital interests of another person; in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or part of our business; or with your consent.

Rights regarding your personal information

As a job applicant, you have rights regarding the privacy of your personal information.

Access

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your information upon request.

Correct/rectify/amend

You have the right to change/update incorrect or incomplete data. In many cases, you can change and update your information yourself via the TransUnion careers site.

Delete

In some jurisdictions, you have the right to have your personal information deleted. To support the exercise of this right in those jurisdictions, you have the option to delete your profile from the TransUnion careers site. Once you delete your profile, the information will be purged from the system and no longer available.

In the US and certain other jurisdictions, we retain your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. In these situations, we will retain the personal information submitted as part of your job application per the retention schedule listed in section 6, “Retention of your personal information.”

Restrict the processing of your personal information

You have the right to restrict the ways in which we process your personal information.

Object to the processing of your personal information

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you initially signed up to receive job alerts, but would like to unsubscribe, please log into your account to disable this function.

If you are in the UK or the EEA and we process your personal information on the legal basis of legitimate interests, you can object to the processing of your personal information. To understand the legal basis on which we process your personal information, please refer to Section 9, “Information for those in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK).” In certain circumstances we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Portability

You may have the right to receive your personal information in a portable format.

Indemnification (Philippines Only)

If you are in the Philippines, you have the right to receive indemnification for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal information, taking into account any violation of your individuals rights and freedoms.

We recognize and respect your privacy rights and if you have questions or wish to exercise these rights, please refer to Section 10, “Contact information,” for ways to reach us.

Retention of your personal information

We maintain a comprehensive Records Management program and record retention schedule that discloses the period we retain your information. As a global organization, we are subject to different legal and regulatory requirements that may affect the retention period of your personal information. In the event you do not become an employee of TransUnion and you do not personally delete your profile, we retain your personal information for the following period, categorized by your location.

Location

Retention Period for Applicant Personal Information

Africa (All locations)

1 year

Brazil

2 years

Canada (not within Quebec)

2 years

Hong Kong

2 years

India

3 years

Ireland

1 year

LATAM Locations

2 years

Lithuania

1 year

Philippines

2 years

Quebec, Canada

3 years

United Kingdom

6 months

United States

3 years

Cross-border transfers of your personal information

We operate internationally and transfer information to the United States for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Brazil

We transfer personal information across international borders subject to cross-border arrangement and cooperation subject to contracts that provide for the protection of the privacy and security of personal information.

EEA and the UK

We rely on a couple of different mechanisms to transfer personal information around the world lawfully.  These include your consent and EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections. You may obtain copies of the model contractual clauses by contacting us as described in Section 10.  

Philippines

We transfer personal information across international borders subject to cross-border arrangement and cooperation.

Please note that the countries where we operate may have privacy and data protection laws that differ from, and are potentially less protective than, the laws of your country. Please take this in consideration when you create a TransUnion career profile and agree to the transfer of your personal information, potentially across international borders. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, you can delete your profile as described in Section 5, Rights regarding your personal information.

South Africa

We transfer personal information across international borders. In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, we will transfer this data in line with the prescribed privacy and security protections. You may verify these protections by contacting us as described in section 10, “Contact Information.

Securing your personal information

We maintain a comprehensive Information Security Program with administrative (policies, standards, and processes), physical, and technical controls to ensure the security and confidentiality of your information.

Information for those in the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)

  1. Legal basis to process your personal information
    As part of the job application process, we rely on the legal basis of consent to process your personal information.

    If you signed up through TransUnion’s careers site to receive job alerts, you can unsubscribe from receipt of these alerts at any time.
  2. Profiling and automated decision-making

    As part of the job application process, we recruit and screen candidates manually, without the use of profiling or automated decision-making capabilities.

  3. Filing a complaint with regulators

    United Kingdom

    If you are in the United Kingdom, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the body that regulates the handling of personal information (data) in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

    Ireland

    If you are in Ireland, you have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC). You can do this online through the DPC’s website at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact, by telephone at 353 578 684 800, or by writing to them at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 Ireland. For alternate phone and mailing addresses to contact the DPC, please visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

    Other locations in the EEA

    Should you have cause to do so, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

    South Africa

    If you are in South Africa, you have a right to report non-compliance with the Protection of Personal Information, Act 4 of 2013 (PoPIA) to the Information Regulator. You may contact the Information Regulator via phone at 012 4064818, by sending an email to inforeg@justice.gov.za, or at their mailing address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

Contact information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Notice or the protection of your personal information and privacy rights, you may contact us in the following ways:

All Locations

Within Ireland (Trustev Limited Associates)

Within the UK and EEA