Neustar Privacy Notice

Privacy Notices

print icon Print

This notice was last modified on and has an effective date of March 1, 2024.

We have recently updated our Privacy Notice. Be sure to review the notice carefully to understand our privacy practices.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to information processed by Neustar in connection with operation of its online properties and in the course of providing the products and services described below. This Notice describes how we collect, use, sell, share, disclose, and secure your information, and your choices regarding use, access, correction, and deletion of your information. We know privacy notices can be confusing and technical. To make this as easy as possible to read and understand, we included capitalized terms throughout this Notice. Please refer to the Definitions section of this Notice to learn what the defined terms mean and to see additional information about Neustar's use and disclosure of that information in that context.

Neustar is now a TransUnion company. To learn how TransUnion handles personal information about you, please visit TransUnion’s Privacy Notice and to exercise the rights you may have regarding that personal information, please visit TransUnion's Consumer Privacy Rights page.

To learn how Neustar handles personal information about you, please keep reading, and to exercise the choices and rights you may have regarding Personal Information collected and processed by Neustar, visit our Privacy Choices Portal.

The entity maintaining this website and notice is a data broker under Texas law. To conduct business in Texas, a data broker must register with the Texas Secretary of State (Texas SOS). Information about data broker registrants is available on the Texas SOS website.


 

Notice at Collection: We collect Personal Information as detailed in this Notice. The categories of Personal Information that we collect are listed below under “Personal Information: Types and Sources,” and the purposes for which we collect and use personal information are detailed below under “Personal Information Use and Disclosure”. To learn more about your privacy rights, including your right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, please navigate to the “Transparency and Choice” and “Privacy Rights” sections below. Our retention practices are outlined below under “Retention.”


 

Personal Information: Types & Sources

Neustar may collect, use, and disclose information that identifies or relates to a specific individual and other information described below in the course of operating our websites and providing our products and services to business customers. This information may or may not be linked to an identifiable individual, as described in this Notice.

Summary of Categories of Data and Sources

Neustar Data Category Statuory Data Category (California) Explanation Categories of Sources
PII Identifiers

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Social Security numbers
Personally Identified Information or PII is information that directly identifies or is used to identify a specific individual, including name, address, telephone number, email address, and in specific, limited cases, government identifiers.
  • Publicly available data sources such as directory listings
  • Reputable providers of licensed data derived from public and non-public sources
  • Individuals, such as survey respondents, who affirmatively agree to the data uses
  • Our customers that are telecommunications providers, who provide PII for Caller ID/Caller Name services
  • Match Partners
CRM Identifiers

Commercial Information

Inferences drawn from other personal information
Customer Relationship Management or "CRM" Data is the data and information associated with a company's relationship with customers throughout the customer lifecycle, and may include PII and/or Pseudonymous IDs, along with demographic, behavioral, contextual, attribute, and inferential data about their customers and prospects. CRM Data may reflect a consumer's online and/or offline interactions with a particular advertiser, publisher, or retailer. This information is usually pseudonymized for use in connection with Neustar's online services, meaning it cannot be used to identify you without additional data, and we use technical and organization measures to segregate the data and prevent unauthorized identification of individuals.
  • Our customers, who provide their CRM Data for our use in connection with our services
  • Reputable third parties, at the direction of and on behalf of our customers.
  • Log Data and other information generated in the course of providing services on behalf of our customers.
Pseudonymous IDs Internet or other similar electronic network activity Pseudonymous IDs includes information linked to DIIs (Device Identifiable Data) such as Cookies, MAIDs (Mobile Advertising IDs), Statistical/Probabilistic IDs, IP Addresses, and other third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers. Pseudonymous IDs do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual, but can be combined with other information for that purpose.
  • Reputable providers of licensed data derived from public and non-public sources
  • Individuals, such as survey respondents, who affirmatively agree to the data uses
  • Information collected online via Pseudonymous IDs, including DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical IDs, and other persistent third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual
  • Match Partners, Coverage Partners, Rotators, and Cookie Sync Partners
  • Log Data and other information created in the course of providing our products and services
Attribute Data Inferences drawn from other personal information

Geolocation Data

Internet or other similar electronic network activity

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, or religious or philosophical beliefs
Our customers may use insights derived from their own CRM Data or licensed from reputable third parties on our platforms, including, without limitation, geolocation data collected by mobile application providers. In addition, Neustar collects and aggregates consumer survey data, household/neighborhood level demographic data, purchasing data, and third-party licensed purchasing and lifestyle data to make predictions about the preferences and interests of large groups of similar consumers. Generally, Attribute Data takes the form of a numeric or alpha-numeric code that corresponds to a market category or segment. Attribute Data also includes inferences drawn from other data categories to create a profile about an individual.
  • Publicly available data sources such as directory listings
  • Reputable providers of licensed data derived from public and non-public sources
  • Individuals, such as survey respondents, who affirmatively agree to the data uses
  • Our customers, who provide their CRM Data for our use in connection with our services
  • Information collected online via Pseudonymous IDs, including DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical IDs, and other persistent third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual
  • Match Partners, Coverage Partners, Rotators, and Cookie Sync Partners
  • Log Data and other information created in the course of providing our products and services
Geolocation Data Geolocation Data

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Precise geolocation data
Geolocation Data is information about the location of an individual or device derived through IP address and/or location-based services such as GPS level latitude-longitude coordinates or Wi-Fi triangulation.
  • Publicly available data sources
  • Reputable providers of licensed data derived from public and non-public sources
  • Our customers, who provide their CRM Data for our use in connection with our services
  • Information collected online via Pseudonymous IDs, including DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical IDs, and other persistent third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual
  • Log Data and other information created in the course of providing our products and services
Log Data Internet or other similar electronic network activity Log Data is information that is collected and logged in the ordinary course of operating our business, and may include standard Internet Log Data, Event Data, and/or Service Data:
  • Internet Log Data. Standard Internet Log Data includes the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a website, the URL of the page requested, IP Address, browser type, browser language, configuration settings, operating system information, mobile service provider, search terms, date and time stamps, and Pseudonymous IDs such as Cookies and service specific information such as Event Data and Service Data.
  • Event Data. We collect information about ads you see (advertiser ID, campaign ID), where and when you see the ad (date/time stamp, URL), and how you react to the ads you see (click, hover, convert, etc.). This information may be associated with Pseudonymous IDs such as DII and other pseudonymous data such as Log Data and Attribute Data.
  • Reputable providers of licensed data derived from public and non-public sources
  • Individuals, such as survey respondents, who affirmatively agree to the data uses
  • Our customers, who provide their CRM Data for our use in connection with our services
  • Information collected online via Pseudonymous IDs, including DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical IDs, and other persistent third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual
  • Match Partners, Coverage Partners, Rotators, and Cookie Sync Partners
  • Log Data and other information created in the course of providing our products and services

Categories of Data Types

Neustar may collect, use, and disclose various types of information, which, depending on the circumstances, may constitute Personal Information, including:

  • PII (Personally Identified Information)
  • CRM Data (Customer Relationship Management data)
  • Pseudonymous IDs including information linked to DIIs (Device-Identified Information) such as Cookies, MAID (Mobile Advertising IDs), Statistical IDs, IP Addresses, hashed email addresses or telephone numbers, and other third-party identifiers, including TV Identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual
  • Attribute Data 
  • Geolocation Data including but not limited to, Latitude/Longitude data. Neustar may disclose and/or sell/share Geolocation Data in the course of delivering its services, including: Marketing Solutions; Risk Solutions; and Professional Services
  • Log Data, including Internet Log Data, and Event Data

This information may or may not constitute “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” under applicable law, depending on the context in which the data is collected and any other data to which is linked or linkable.

To opt out of collection, use and/or disclosure of any data listed above, please see the “Transparency and Choice” section below.


 

Categories of Data Sources

Neustar collects this information from a wide variety of sources, both on and offline, such as:

  • Publicly available data sources such as directory listings
  • Reputable providers of licensed data derived from public and non-public sources
  • Individuals, such as survey respondents, who affirmatively agree to the data uses
  • Our customers, who provide their CRM Data for our use in connection with our services
  • Information collected online via Pseudonymous IDs, including DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical IDs, hashed email addresses or telephone numbers, and other persistent third-party identifiers, including TV Identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual
  • Match Partners, Coverage Partners, Rotators, and Cookie Sync Partners
  • Log Data and other information created in the course of providing our products and services

 

Personal Information Use and Disclosure

Summary of Categories of Data Use by Category

The below chart summarizes how we use different categories of data.

Neustar Data Category Statuory Data Category (California) Explanation Categories of Purposes
PII Identifiers

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Social Security numbers
Personally Identified Information or PII is information that directly identifies or is used to identify a specific individual, including name, address, telephone number, email address, and in specific, limited cases, government identifiers
  • To provide our products and services as further described in our Privacy Statement; including: Marketing Solutions; Risk Solutions; and Communications Solutions
  • As a data processor, at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies
  • To fulfill your requests
  • For internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, and product development
  • To identify and respond to security threats or other criminal behavior and to protect our rights and the rights of third parties
  • In response to and support of law enforcement investigations
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of PII to that which is needed to carry out their work for us
  • In connection with any merger/sale of company assets, etc.
CRM Identifiers

Commercial Information

Inferences drawn from other personal information
Customer Relationship Management or "CRM" Data is the data and information associated with a company's relationship with customers throughout the customer lifecycle, and may include PII and/or Pseudonymous IDs, along with demographic, behavioral, contextual, attribute, and inferential data about their customers and prospects. CRM Data may reflect a consumer's online and/or offline interactions with a particular advertiser, publisher, or retailer. This information is usually pseudonymized for use in connection with Neustar's online services, meaning it cannot be used to identify you without additional data, and we use technical and organization measures to segregate the data and prevent unauthorized identification of individuals.
  • As a data processor, at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies
  • Where permitted by our customer agreements, for internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, data enhancement, and product development
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of PII to that which is needed to carry out their work for us
Pseudonymous IDs Internet or other similar electronic network activity Pseudonymous IDs includes information linked to DIIs (Device Identifiable Data) such as Cookies, MAIDs (Mobile Advertising IDs), Statistical/Probabilistic IDs, IP Addresses, and other third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers. Pseudonymous IDs do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual, but can be combined with other information for that purpose.
  • To provide our products and services as further described in our Privacy Statement; including: Marketing Solutions; Risk Solutions; and Communications Solutions
  • As a data processor, at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies
  • To fulfill your requests
  • For internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, and product development
  • To identify and respond to security threats or other criminal behavior and to protect our rights and the rights of third parties
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of PII to that which is needed to carry out their work for us
  • In connection with any merger/sale of company assets, etc.
Attribute Data Inferences drawn from other personal information

Commercial Information

Internet or other similar electronic network activity

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, or religious or philosophical beliefs
Neustar collects and aggregates consumer survey data, household/neighborhood level demographic data, purchasing data, and third-party licensed purchasing and lifestyle data to make predictions about the preferences and interests of large groups of similar consumers. Our customers may use insights derived from their own CRM Data or licensed from reputable third parties on our platforms, including, without limitation, geolocation data collected by mobile application providers. In addition, Generally, Attribute Data takes the form of a numeric or alpha-numeric code that corresponds to a market category or segment. Attribute Data also includes inferences drawn from other data categories to create a profile about an individual.
  • To provide our products and services as further described in our Privacy Statement; including: Marketing Solutions and Risk Solutions
  • As a data processor, at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies
  • Where permitted by our customer agreements, for internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, and product development
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of PII to that which is needed to carry out their work for us
  • In connection with any merger/sale of company assets, etc.
Geolocation Data Geolocation Data

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Precise geolocation data
Geolocation Data is information about the location of an individual or device derived through IP address and/or location-based services such as GPS level latitude-longitude coordinates or Wi-Fi triangulation.
  • To provide our products and services as further described in our Privacy Statement; including: Marketing Solutions and Risk Solutions
  • As a data processor, at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies
  • To fulfill your requests
  • For internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, and product development
  • To identify and respond to cyber security threats or other criminal behavior and to protect our rights and the rights of third parties
  • In response to and support of law enforcement investigations
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of PII to that which is needed to carry out their work for us
  • In connection with any merger/sale of company assets, etc.
Log Data Internet or other similar electronic network activity Log Data is information that is collected and logged in the ordinary course of operating our business, and may include standard Internet Log Data, and/or Event Data:
  • Internet Log Data. Standard Internet Log Data includes the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a website, the URL of the page requested, IP Address, browser type, browser language, configuration settings, operating system information, mobile service provider, search terms, date and time stamps, and Pseudonymous IDs such as Cookies and service specific information such as Event Data.
  • Event Data. We collect information about ads you see (advertiser ID, campaign ID), where and when you see the ad (date/time stamp, URL), and how you react to the ads you see (click, hover, convert, etc.). This information may be associated with Pseudonymous IDs such as DII and other pseudonymous data such as Log Data and Attribute Data.
  • To provide our products and services as further described in our Privacy Statement; including: Marketing Solutions; Risk Solutions; and Communications Solutions
  • As a data processor, at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies
  • For internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, and product development
  • To identify and respond to cyber security threats or other criminal behavior and to protect our rights and the rights of third parties
  • In response to and support of law enforcement investigations
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of PII to that which is needed to carry out their work for us
  • In connection with any merger/sale of company assets, etc.

Summary of Neustar Data Sale, Sharing, and Disclosure by Category

The below chart summarizes the categories of third parties with whom Personal Information may be sold/shared or disclosed.

Neustar Data Category Statuory Data Category (California) Explanation Disclosed for a Business Purpose Sold or Shared for a Commercial Purpose
PII Identifiers

This may include the following categories of sensitive information: Social Security numbers
Personally Identified Information or PII is information that directly identifies or is used to identify a specific individual, including name, address, telephone number, email address, and in specific, limited cases, government identifiers.
  • Neustar may disclose PII to our service providers under contracts that limit their use of data to that which is necessary to provide contracted services. Neustar may disclose PII collected in connection with our online properties to our formerly affiliated company, Neustar Security Services (“NSS”) for a limited period of time under contracts that limit use of that data to those consistent with the manner NSS used such data while affiliated with Neustar.
  • Neustar may disclose PII to third parties for the business purposes described in our Privacy Statement under "Other Uses and Disclosures."
  • We may also disclose your information with related companies. These include our parent company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Neustar may sell/share PII (except government identifiers) to third parties, e.g., customers, in connection with the delivery of our: Marketing Solutions; Risk Solutions; and Communications Solutions.
CRM Identifiers

Commercial Information

Inferences drawn from other personal information
Customer Relationship Management or "CRM" Data is the data and information associated with a company's relationship with customers throughout the customer lifecycle, and may include PII and/or Pseudonymous IDs, along with demographic, behavioral, contextual, attribute, and inferential data about their customers and prospects. CRM Data may reflect a consumer's online and/or offline interactions with a particular advertiser, publisher, or retailer. This information is usually pseudonymized for use in connection with Neustar's online services, meaning it cannot be used to identify you without additional data, and we use technical and organization measures to segregate the data and prevent unauthorized identification of individuals.
  • Neustar may disclose CRM to our service providers under contracts that limit their use of data to that which is necessary to provide contracted services.
  • We may also disclose your information with related companies. These include our parent company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Neustar may disclose CRM for the business purposes described in our Privacy Statement under "Other Uses and Disclosures."
 
Pseudonymous IDs Internet or other similar electronic network activity Pseudonymous IDs includes information linked to DIIs (Device Identifiable Data) such as Cookies, MAIDs (Mobile Advertising IDs), Statistical/Probabilistic IDs, IP Addresses, and other third-party identifiers, including TV identifiers. Pseudonymous IDs do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual, but can be combined with other information for that purpose.
  • Neustar may disclose Pseudonymous IDs to our service providers under contracts that limit their use of data to that which is necessary to provide contracted services. Neustar may disclose Pseudonymous IDs collected in connection with our online properties to our formerly affiliated company, Neustar Security Services (“NSS”) for a limited period of time under contracts that limit use of that data to those consistent with the manner NSS used such data while affiliated with Neustar.
  • Neustar may disclose Pseudonymous IDs for the business purposes described in our Privacy Statement under "Other Uses and Disclosures."
  • We may also disclose your information with related companies. These include our parent company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Neustar may sell/share Pseudonymous IDs in the course of delivery its services, including: Marketing Solutions and Risk Solutions.
Attribute Data Inferences drawn from other personal information

Commercial Information

Internet or other similar electronic network activity

This may include the following categories of sensitive personal information: Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, or religious or philosophical beliefs.
Our customers may use insights derived from their own CRM Data or licensed from reputable third parties on our platforms, including, without limitation, geolocation data collected by mobile application providers. In addition, Neustar collects and aggregates consumer survey data, household/ neighborhood level demographic data, purchasing data, and third-party licensed purchasing and lifestyle data to make predictions about the preferences and interests of large groups of similar consumers. Generally, Attribute Data takes the form of a numeric or alpha-numeric code that corresponds to a market category or segment. Attribute Data also includes inferences drawn from other data categories to create a profile about an individual.
  • Neustar may disclose Attribute Data to our service providers under contracts that limit their use of data to that which is necessary to provide contracted services. Neustar may disclose Attribute Data at the direction of and on behalf of our customers, including, e.g. to the business customer that owns the data or, at their direction, to their service providers, agents, or other designated recipients.
  • Neustar may disclose Attribute Data for the business purposes described in our Privacy Statement under "Other Uses and Disclosures."
  • We may also disclose your information with related companies. These include our parent company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Neustar may sell/share Attribute Data in the course of delivery its services, including: Marketing Solutions and Risk Solutions.
Geolocation Data Geolocation Data

This may include the following categories of sensitive personal information: Precise geolocation data.
Geolocation Data is information about the location of an individual or device derived through IP address and/or location-based services such as GPS level latitude-longitude coordinates or Wi-Fi triangulation.
  • Neustar may disclose Geolocation Data to our service providers under contracts that limit their use of data to that which is necessary to provide contracted services. Neustar may disclose Geolocation Data at the direction of and on behalf of our customers, including, e.g. to the business customer that owns the data or, at their direction, to their service providers, agents, or other designated recipients.
  • Neustar may disclose Geolocation Data for the business purposes described in our Privacy Statement under "Other Uses and Disclosures"
  • We may also disclose your information with related companies. These include our parent company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Neustar may sell/share Geolocation Data in the course of delivery its services, including: Marketing Solutions and Risk Solutions. Neustar does not sell/share precise geolocation information.
Log Data Internet or other similar electronic network activity Log Data is information that is collected and logged in the ordinary course of operating our business, and may include standard Internet Log Data, and/or Event Data:
  • Internet Log Data. Standard Internet Log Data includes the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a website, the URL of the page requested, IP Address, browser type, browser language, configuration settings, operating system information, mobile service provider, search terms, date and time stamps, and Pseudonymous IDs such as Cookies and service specific information such as Event Data.
  • Event Data. We collect information about ads you see (advertiser ID, campaign ID), where and when you see the ad (date/time stamp, URL), and how you react to the ads you see (click, hover, convert, etc.). This information may be associated with Pseudonymous IDs such as DII and other pseudonymous data such as Log Data and Attribute Data.
  • Neustar may disclose Log Data to our service providers under contracts that limit their use of data to that which is necessary to provide contracted services. Neustar may disclose Log Data at the direction of and on behalf of our customers, including, e.g. to the business customer that owns the data or, at their direction, to their service providers, agents, or other designated recipients.
  • Neustar may disclose Log Data generated in connection with our online properties to our formerly affiliated company, Neustar Security Services (“NSS”) for a limited period of time under contracts that limit use of that data to those consistent with the manner NSS used such data while affiliated with Neustar.
  • Neustar may disclose Log Data for the business purposes described in our Privacy Statement under "Other Uses and Disclosures"
  • We may also disclose your information with related companies. These include our parent company, our subsidiaries, and affiliates.
 

Website Visitors

On our websites, we collect PII only if you choose to give it to us, for example by inquiring about or registering for our services, subscribing to RSS feeds or blog posts, or electing to "follow" Neustar or our brands on social media sites. Please keep in mind that any comments or other information you post on our blogs may be read, collected, and used by other blog readers.

Neustar uses first-party and third-party Cookies to enhance your experience on our websites. When you first visit one of our websites with a new device or browser, we advise you about the use of Cookies on that site. You may choose to continue with Neustar website Cookies or turn them off. If you choose to continue with Cookies, we won't remind you for one year - but you can change your mind at any point. Certain website features may not work properly if you elect to turn Cookies off. For example, some of our websites featuring shopping carts require Cookies to work properly. We do not respond to browser Do Not Track requests.

Our websites may include social media features such as the Facebook "Like" button. These features, which are either hosted by a third party or directly on our site, may collect Internet Log Data and, in order to function properly, may set Cookies. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company that provides them, and not this Notice.

When you visit our website, we use PII that you provide, Pseudonymous IDs (e.g., from Cookies), and Log Data to respond to your requests, process transactions you initiate, improve our website, and deliver personalized content to you. We may disclose this information to third parties to help us in these activities, for example, to a service provider that sends email communications to you on our behalf.



Data Processed to Provide Neustar Products and Services

Neustar provides a variety of marketing, risk, communications, security, and registry solutions to help businesses and others make better decisions, better serve their customers, enable communications, and detect and respond to fraud, cybersecurity threats, and other malicious behavior. Customers may combine some or all features of our products and services described below. Please note that Neustar may share your personal information for a targeted advertising purpose.

Marketing Solutions

We provide a variety of services to online and offline advertisers and their agents through our marketing services offerings, including our Ad Advisor, Customer Analytics, Customer Experience and Customer Intelligence services.

AdAdvisor

Neustar Audiences, including AdAdvisor and our ElementOne segmentation solutions, enable advertisers to understand their CRM Data and to apply those insights to reach and communicate with their existing customers and large groups of similar households and individuals in the on and offline environments. To do this, we collect consumer survey data, reliably-sourced household/neighborhood-level demographic data, and other licensed lifestyle and purchasing data from third party providers, which we aggregate across US households and use to make predictions about the preferences and interests of large groups of similar consumers based on pre-defined market segments, identified by a numeric Segment Code (also called an “Element”). In addition, we enable our advertisers to reach and communicate with specific users who may be interested in their products and services based on pseudonymized Attribute Data derived from reputable sources.

We use this information to help advertisers deliver more relevant online content. We may disclose Pseudonymous IDs with our affiliates and service providers to support advertising customers. We may also share or sell Pseudonymous IDs with other companies in the advertising sector for their own use or for resale. In order to enable our customers to use their information across the Internet advertising ecosystem, we "sync" Cookies with various ad platforms and tech providers. You can learn more about this process by reviewing our explanation of Cookie Sync Partners.

Fabrick

In order to serve third party advertisement on their sites, online publishers may sell/share certain pseudonymized information, including a hashed version of information that they collect from website visitors (such as email or phone number), third party IDs (such as mobile advertising IDs or other IDs assigned by third parties), IP addresses, and/or information about your browser or operating system with Neustar. Neustar may match this pseudonymized information with information in our data repositories and issue another pseudonymous ID, which is changed on a weekly basis, for the publisher’s use in connection with real-time bidding for digital advertising. Neustar and other third parties may also link demographic or interest based information to your browser via Cookies as part of this process.

Customer Analytics

Neustar's MarketShare services compile and analyze aggregated sales data, aggregated online Event Data (which may include addressable and connected TV data), information about offline marketing activities, along with other economic modeling data and aggregate ad response data from a variety of platforms (on and offline) in order to measure ad campaign effectiveness and attribute conversion events to marketing campaigns. This enables advertisers to understand their customer's path to conversion and facilitate smarter marketing spend decisions. For customers using our Onboarding services, we may also collect Hashed eMail Addresses, Hashed MAIDs, and/or imprecise (city/metro area/provincial/state/zip level) Geolocation Data from data partners.

Customer Experience

Neustar's Customer Experience services connect data and media across channels (online, offline, television, etc.) to enable marketers to analyze the effectiveness of their advertising activities and determine where to invest in order to generate sales more efficiently.

IDMP. Neustar's Identity Data Management Platform (IDMP) collects, and aggregates Log Data, including Internet Log Data, Event Data, and other information that is generated when you visit the websites of our publisher, retailer, and advertiser customers or when their ads are delivered to you on a third-party website. We use Pseudonymous IDs such as DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Pixel Tags, Web Beacons, Statistical IDs, third-party identifiers and other Pseudonymous IDs that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual. In addition, the IDMP offering enables customers to use their own or third-party Attribute Data to improve the accuracy and performance of our IDMP.

We aggregate and normalize this information, along with website and pseudonymized CRM Data and, in some cases, pseudonymized Attribute Data in order to provide insights about the demographics and interests of an advertiser's customers and prospects, the advertisements they see, and how they interact with online content. Customers may also receive pseudonymized Cookie-level data using Neustar's Data Science Development Kit (DSDK) to perform their own analysis and aggregation. Customers use our aggregation reports and/or DSDK to improve the performance of their advertising campaigns, to better understand their audiences, and to enhance the relevance of advertisements.

Neustar collects Event Data to help our customers analyze and understand how effective their advertising is. Our customers may use our services to understand how you interact with them across their own and partner/third party web properties, and to communicate with you more effectively based on that information. In some cases, these advertisers use Neustar tools to build consumer profiles (e.g., "gardener" or "sports enthusiast") or predict consumer preferences based on a specific person's online behavior over time and across related and unrelated websites. Our customers use this information to communicate with consumers who are likely to be interested in their products and services.

Data Onboarding. Using a process called Cross Device Linking, we create and store linkages between and among household or individual level Pseudonymous IDs such as DIIs, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Pixel Tags, Web Beacons, Statistical IDs, and other third-party identifiers, including connected and addressable TV Identifiers, that do not, by themselves, identify a specific individual. We use these linkages to "onboard" or associate customer-provided segmentation information with third party DII. We use this information on behalf of our customers to measure and analyze the effectiveness of particular advertising campaigns and understand at an aggregate level the impact these campaigns have on offline and online behavior. Our customers or their agents may also use this information to target advertising based on consumer preferences and characteristics, including pseudonymized Attribute Data.

Remarketing. We also use Pseudonymous IDs along with Event Data, Attribute Data, the stored cross-device linkages discussed above, and in some cases, customer CRM Data to help our customers re-market to their web site visitors. For example, we may generate a list of households associated with visitors to an advertiser's website and provide that list to a neutral third party for follow up postal mail or email. Unless a user has expressly consented, we segregate DII from PII, such as address, and take other steps to ensure that this information is not merged.

Website Personalization (PageAdvisor). Neustar collects Pseudonymous IDs and passes on the associated Segment Codes and Attribute Data so that our customers can customize content, advertisements, or offers displayed to their website visitors in real time.

Customer Intelligence

Neustar's Customer Intelligence service uses Personal Information collected from a wide variety of public and private sources. Our business customers use this information to identify or verify the identity of existing customers and prospective customers who contact them (for example through their customer service center, online forms, or lead generation channels) to provide better customer service, communicate more effectively, use their marketing resources more efficiently, and comply with various laws and regulations. Customers also use these services to correct, update, and enhance their CRM Data and, in combination with our predictive market segmentation tools described below, to offer products and services you may be interested in.

Risk Solutions

Compliance Intelligence

Neustar's Contact and TCPA Compliance services helps customers mitigate regulatory risk and improve operational efficiencies by verifying the linkages between a consumer's name, phone number, valid consent, and other offline attributes. This helps our customers comply with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act by confirming that the number they are calling belongs to the consumer who provided consent to be contacted at that number. Our CCPA Compliance solution allows customers to easily verify the identity of individuals seeking to exercise their rights under applicable data protection law and facilitates responses to access, deletion, and opt-out requests.

Fraud Intelligence

Neustar uses data from a variety of sources, including offline data, customer provided data including PII, third-party licensed data, and Cross Device Linking data, or other Pseudonymous IDs (e.g., IP Addresses, Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, and Statistical Identifiers to help our customers verify their registered customers, prevent, detect, investigate and respond to fraud and other malicious behavior, and to achieve operational efficiency.

Neustar helps our customers achieve inbound and outbound operational efficiency and prevent fraud by matching, enhancing, correcting, or corroborating their CRM Data. Neustar provides phone attribute information (e.g., whether the phone has been ported, disconnected, or changed recently) to help our customers defend against potential fraud, account takeover, and spoofing. Information from Cross-Device Linking can also be used in connection with our IP Information and IP Reputation services to flag potentially fraudulent account opening activities.

Neustar’s TRUSTID Authenticator and Indicator Software as a Service services provide an ownership-based authentication token that allows call centers to identify trusted callers before their calls are answered. Call center customers transmit data associated with inbound calls to Neustar, which Neustar uses on behalf of the customer to determine, among other things, whether or not a calling party number has a high probability of being intentionally falsified. This enables businesses to identify and protect again potential identity theft.

IP Geopoint Intelligence

Neustar collects IP Addresses and other geolocation-related information using proprietary, patented technologies to map routable IP Addresses worldwide. By augmenting our data with insights derived from select global partners, we provide city-level data down to postal codes. We may use Geolocation Data from reputable sources to enhance our Risk Solutions services. Our IP Intelligence services also use IP Address and other Geolocation Data information to help our customers detect potentially fraudulent transactions (i.e., by flagging suspicious IP Addresses or log-ins from unlikely locations), and comply with geographic sales and content delivery regulations.

IP Reputation

Neustar collects IP Addresses and analyzes trends and patterns associated with them. By augmenting our data with insights derived from select global partners, we provide risk scores that allow our customers to determine whether an IP Address is a real human user (vs. a bot) or whether malicious activities have been associated with the IP Address in the past. Our customers may use this information to detect, prevent, and respond to fraud and other risks.

Communications Solutions

Neustar provides a variety of services to communications services providers to ensure that calls are properly routed across telecommunications service provider networks. These services include Caller ID/Caller Name (CNAM) services and optimization, branded contact management, robocall detection and mitigation services, domestic and international number resolutions services, directory listings management, business listings, numbering and order management services, and other services provided to communications services providers and other businesses. Our use and disclosure of this information may be limited by contract.

Pathfinder

Neustar maintains and operates the global phone number resolution directory service, Pathfinder on behalf of the GSMA for SMS routing and delivery. Customers of Pathfinder are restricted to use this service only for the purposes of rating, routing, and routing administration. For this service Neustar collects the phone number (queried by our customer), IP Address of the customer submitting the query and our response to the customer's query. Neustar's Pathfinder response consists of the carrier of record for the queried phone number and any number port history information.

Order Management

We provide services to help communications companies manage their domestic US phone numbering inventory, manage and fulfill customer number porting orders, and to comply with regulatory requirements. For these services we collect telephone numbers, IP Addresses, and carrier information. Our use and disclosure of this information may be limited by contract and regulated by law.

Directory Listing and Caller Name

In addition to providing traditional directory services, Neustar helps our customers reach their customers and prospects with branded caller identification and business listing services.

Localeze

Neustar maintains business listing information for our small business and franchise customers so they can be found by their customers and prospects. For Neustar's Localeze service, we collect business name, address, phone, email, website and service type information and publish this information through various media channels. Neustar’s Localeze service may access tokenized and encrypted Google authentication data (“Google User Data”) provided by users when linking their Google business accounts via an OAuth authorization flow for web applications to enable our business data synchronization service. The OAuth authorization flow produces three (3) tokens: access, refresh, and identification tokens, all of which are stored in a US-based Redis database, owned by Neustar. The access tokens are used to execute API requests on behalf of users for various Google APIs, including verifying and updating business listing information (including business images) and providing services such as: account management, verification, alerts and notifications and metrics analysis. Access tokens expire within an hour and refresh tokens are used to generate new access tokens. The identification token contains a user’s encrypted Google User Data, but Neustar’s Localeze service does not decrypt, use, sell or share any identifiable Google User Data.

Operational Intelligence

Neustar uses a combination of internal and external sources, including PII from telecommunications providers, to provide our Right Party Contact/Call Window service. The service is built using offline date and time information about access to proprietary Neustar data repositories that support a variety of our products, overlaid with offline insights about phone type and activation date. All of these inputs are aggregated across time and analyzed using complex rules to predict day/time windows when you are most likely to be available to answer your phone. Our customers use these insights to comply with a variety of consumer protection rules regarding outbound calling, identify and mitigate fraud, and enhance the efficiency of their outbound calling programs.


 

Other Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Neustar does not use or disclose Personal Information other than as described above, except:

  • As a data processor or service provider at the direction of our business customers, and in accordance with their own privacy policies;
  • With your express permission;
  • Where permitted by our customer agreements and applicable law, for internal use, research, fraud prevention and detection, and product development;
  • Where necessary for the performance of a contract, or where necessary for preliminary procedures related to a contract to which you are a party;
  • To investigate, identify, respond to, and assist others to investigate and respond to cyber security threats to other criminal behavior;
  • To protect our rights and the rights of third parties and consistent with this Notice;
  • For internal research purposes;
  • In response to and support of law enforcement investigations;
  • To (i) comply with US or foreign laws and/or regulations or to respond to lawful requests and legal process in US or foreign civil, criminal or investigative matters, (ii) enforce agreements, our terms and conditions, and policies, and protect our rights and property as the site owner, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the life or personal safety of Neustar, its customers, or any person;
  • In an aggregated or de-identified form that does not directly identify you;
  • With third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf, but we limit their access and use of Personal Information to that which is needed to carry out their work for us, including cloud service providers, software development and support contractors, contractors providing data base management and other administrative support services, security services partners, and legal and accounting professionals, and where required by applicable law, Neustar takes additional steps designed to ensure that data processors and other third party vendors are carrying out data processing according to instructions provided by Neustar;
  • In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, consolidation, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or a portion of company assets, financing, or our business to another company; and/or if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation in the course of such proceedings; and
  • Neustar may send our own advertisements (Neustar marketing campaign emails, for example) to businesses. If you would like to discontinue receiving this content, you may update your marketing preferences by selecting the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send to you. Alternatively, you may send an email to privacy@team.neustar with subject line “unsubscribe from Neustar’s marketing campaign emails.” The email address from which you sent us the request will be unsubscribed.

 

Use of Certain Health, Political, and Financial Information

General Health Related Audiences

Neustar creates certain audience segments based on our predictions about the likelihood that households assigned to a particular Segment Code or audience are more or less likely to use certain kinds of over-the-counter medications (e.g., cold or flu medications) or more or less likely to consume certain alcoholic beverages. These segments do not include or reflect individual or even household level behavior; rather, they are predictions based on survey responses from volunteer participants, which is then modeled to apply to broader groups of people who we think are more or less likely to have similar preferences. Advertisers who use these segments must comply with government regulation as well as industry best practices that apply to the delivery of such advertising. 

Neustar imposes special rules on the use of our data to market health and alcohol products. Keep reading for more information about this topic and a list of the audiences we offer.

Health Related Advertising

Neustar creates certain audience segments based on our predictions about the likelihood that households assigned to a particular Segment Code or audience are more or less likely to use certain kinds of over-the-counter medications (e.g., cold or flu medications) or more or less likely to consume certain alcoholic beverages. These segments do not include or reflect individual or even household level behavior.

  • Vitamins/Minerals
  • Headache/Pain Reliever
  • Sore Throat Remedies
  • Eye Drops/Eye Wash use and likely brand Obtain Medical Insurance Via
  • Facial Cleansing Product
  • Contact Lenses
  • Feminine products
  • Cough Syrup
  • First Aid/Bandages/Antibiotic
  • Cold/Allergy/Sinus Remedy
  • Pain Relieving Rubs/Liquids/Wraps

Policy on Alcohol Advertising

You may not use ElementOne and/or AdAdvisor audience insights in connection with alcohol advertising unless you:

  • Target audiences in the United States or Canada only
  • Act in compliance with all applicable laws
  • Comply with industry standards including, as applicable:
    • The 2011 Distilled Spirits Council Code of Responsible Practices, including the Digital/Social Media Marketing Guidelines
    • The Beer Institute Advertising and Marketing Code and Guidelines
    • Wine Institute Code of Advertising Standards
  • Do not target individuals below the legal drinking age, and/or pregnant women
  • Do not imply that drinking alcohol can improve social, sexual, professional, intellectual, or athletic standing
  • Do not imply that drinking alcohol provides health or therapeutic benefits
  • Do not portray excessive drinking in a positive light or feature binge or competition drinking
  • Do not show alcohol being consumed in conjunction with the operation of machinery or a vehicle of any kind or the performance of any task requiring alertness or dexterity
  • Do not depict violent or degrading behavior

Political Audiences

Neustar creates certain audience segments based on our predictions about the likelihood that households assigned to a particular Segment Code or audience are more or less likely to be registered to vote, vote or have a certain particular political outlook. These segments do not include or reflect individual or even household level behavior and they are not derived from voter registration lists; rather, they are predictions based on information received from opt-in survey respondents from volunteer participants, which is then modeled to apply to broader groups of people who we think are more or less likely to have similar preferences. Advertisers who use these segments must comply with government regulation as well as industry best practices that apply to the delivery of such advertising. 

Neustar imposes special rules on the use of our data for political communications. Keep reading for more information about this topic and a list of the audiences we offer.

Policy on Political Advertising

Neustar has, in the past, created ElementOne and/or AdAdvisor audience insights (including for use in AdAdvisor) derived from voter registration records. Neustar permitted use of these audiences exclusively for non-commercial political purposes, such as educational communications concerning an election, candidate for election, elected official, political or policy issue, or governmental proceeding, policy or process. Please note, Neustar has discontinued creation of these audiences effective April 1, 2020.

Neustar creates certain audience segments based on our predictions about the likelihood that households assigned to a particular Segment Code or audience are more or less likely to be registered to vote as Democrats, Independents, Libertarians or Republicans; more or less likely to have voted in a past election or to vote in an upcoming election, etc. These segments do not include or reflect individual or even household level behavior.

  • Most Likely Registered Republican
  • Most Likely Registered Democrat
  • Most Likely Registered Independent
  • Most Likely to have any Conservative Political Outlook
  • Most Likely to have any Liberal Political Outlook
  • Most Likely to have middle of the Road Political Outlook
  • Most Likely Not Registered to Vote
  • Most Likely Registered to Vote
  • Most Likely to have somewhat Conservative Political Outlook
  • Most Likely to have somewhat Liberal Political Outlook
  • Most Likely to have very Conservative Political Outlook
  • Most Likely to have very Liberal Political Outlook
  • Most Likely to have voted In Last US Presidential Election
  • Most Likely to have voted In Last US State Election

Credit Card Information

Neustar may collect credit card information when provided by our customers in payment for some of our services. This information is securely collected and transmitted by our vendor in accordance with Payment Card Industry standards and used and disclosed only for the purposes of receiving payment for our services.


 

Transparency and Choice: Cookies, Advertising IDs, and Other Technologies

Cookies

You generally have the ability to accept or decline most types of cookies. On Transunion websites, we do not respond to browser Do Not Track requests. Most web browsers give you a choice to modify your browser settings to decline some or all non-necessary cookies. We provide you choices to manage your privacy and selling/sharing in the Cookies Settings section located in the footer of our website. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the site unavailable to you. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit here.

Please note Cookies are browser and device specific, so you must opt out on all of the browsers (e.g., Chrome, Safari) and devices (e.g., laptop, smartphones) you use.

Neustar Website Cookies

We may use Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical IDs, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, JavaScript, HTML5 Local Storage, or similar technologies, along with other information described in this Notice to enhance and personalize your experience on our sites and to manage and enable preferences, transactions and related uses of Neustar services and information. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, but some of the features on our site may not work if you do. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage. To learn more about these technologies, click here: http://youradchoices.com/.

Third parties with whom we partner may use Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, JavaScript, HTML5 Local Storage, Flash LSOs, Statistical IDs, Pseudonymous IDs, or similar technologies to help us understand how visitors interact with our website or to deliver content, such as videos, or to personalize ads you see online based on your visits to our website. We do not have access to or control of these third-party technologies. The information gathered by these technologies is not tied to PII submitted on our website. You can use your browser settings to manage Cookies. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 Local Storage. To manage Flash LSOs, please click here.

Neustar Services Cookies

We use Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, Mobile Advertising IDs, Statistical IDs, and similar technologies in order to collect the information necessary to provide Neustar services described above. Our Cookies contain Pseudonymous IDs and other information that does not allow you to be identified without additional data. The contents of our Cookies are encrypted and can't be read without the encryption key. You can remove persistent Cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file, or you may opt-out as described below.

Our Pseudonymous IDs, including Cookies do not tell our business customers who you are or where you live. Businesses use the information in Cookies to tailor online advertising based on the likelihood that someone will share certain interests or propensities with members of an aggregated group. We also use and disclose information about Cookies, in combination with Log Data and third-party information, including Attribute Data, to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. Finally, our Cookies can be used to help a business verify a user when they access the site using a different device or browser and for other fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation purposes.

  • You can opt out of Neustar services Cookies by visiting our Privacy Choices Portal. In addition, the portal also permits you to opt-out of the use of Hashed eMail Addresses and Android Mobile Advertising IDs as well as to learn about and exercise any rights you may have under applicable law.
  • You can learn more about online advertising and privacy at the DAA's website.

Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs

We use Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, also known as "IDFA" (Apple/iOS) or "IFA" (Google/Android), in connection with Neustar's Marketing Solutions and Fraud, Risk & Compliance Solutions offerings. We obtain Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs from Match Partners who have user consent to sell/share this information. We sell/share Segment Codes associated with Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs with our customers who have access to these identifiers with the consent of their users. This enables our clients to provide a more tailored user experience as well as relevant content and offers in the mobile environment. We also use Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs to identify and prevent fraudulent transactions and to help our customer verify a known user who accesses their site using an unknown device or browser.

  • You can opt-out of our use of Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs set by Android devices by visiting our Privacy Choices Portal. Because Apple does not disclose their IDFA to users, we are not able to establish a block based on an Apple MAID (IDFA) in our system.
  • In addition:
    • Apple's iOS IDFA can be reset by the user at any time. Users can opt out of all remarketing by enabling a device setting called "Limit Ad Tracking" (LAT), which restricts advertisers from using the IDFA for behavioral advertising. You can learn how to limit ad tracking on your iOS device or to reset your IDFA here: IDFA Opt-Out.
    • Similar to IDFA for Apple devices, Android devices pass the Google Advertising ID, which provides the same type of device-specific, unique, resettable ID for advertising as Apple IDFA or IFA. You can learn more about how identifiers on mobile devices are used for advertising and receive instruction for how to opt out of mobile advertising on the Google Privacy & Terms webpage.

Please note MAIDs are device specific, so you must opt out each mobile device (e.g., smart phone, tablet) that you use.

Hashed eMail Addresses

We work with a variety of Match Partners and Coverage Partners who may provide Hashed eMail Addresses for use in connection with several of our services. You can opt-out of our use of your Hashed eMail Addresses in connection with Neustar services by visiting our Privacy Choices Portal. We will retain your email address on an internal "block" list to prevent its further use in connection with Neustar services.

If you use several email addresses you must opt out for each one.

Web Beacons

We may use Web Beacons to collect performance metrics when you visit our customer's web sites. The web beacons capture your IP Address to determine your geolocation at the city/region/country level and is discarded once geolocation is determined. Understanding the geolocation and associated website performance helps our customers manage their websites for optimal performance.

Online and Offline Data Choices

You can choose to opt out of our use of Neustar’s Offline Data and Online Data for certain purposes in accordance with applicable law and Neustar policies. You can also choose to request deletion or access to certain personal information that Neustar may have about you. Please visit our “Privacy Choices and Rights” section below to better understand your privacy choices. Please note that opting out of Neustar's processing of your data does not mean you will block online advertising altogether or see fewer ads. It simply means that the ads that you see will not be personalized for you. Ads may be served because they relate to the website you are visiting or to your current search, or they may just be randomly placed.

Your choice to use any of our opt-out tools will not affect ads placed by any other organization.

You can learn more about tailored ads at the NAI Connected TV (CTV) and Over-the-Top (OTT) opt-out information page, which explains how users can activate privacy features in many common TV and OTT environments.


 

Privacy Choices and Rights

You may have the right to exercise certain choices about Personal Information Neustar processes about you as a controller of that data.

If you would like to opt-out of Neustar’s use of information about you in connection with Cookie-based marketing and analytics services, click here for a simple, easy to use link.

You can visit our Privacy Choices Portal if you wish to opt-out Neustar’s use of Personal Information about you using Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs, Hashed eMails, and other Pseudonymous Identifiers or to learn more about and exercise any other rights you may have as a data subject under applicable law, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), and US State Privacy Laws.

You can choose to opt-out of our use of your Personal Information and associated Offline Data for certain purposes. To do so, visit our Privacy Choices Portal.

If you have any difficulty on our Privacy Choices Portal, please contact us via email at the following address: privacy@team.neustar.


 

Information for Residents of the United States

In some instances, Neustar offers its services to customers as a service provider/ processor or subject to other exceptions under the applicable state privacy laws. Where Neustar is acting as a service provider/processor, we are processing data on behalf of others who will provide the applicable privacy rights.

Under applicable laws in the United States, residents may have the right to be informed about what Personal Information Neustar is collecting about them and how we use and disclose that information. Depending on the relevant state’s laws, residents may also have the right to make certain requests regarding how Neustar uses Personal Information about them as described below (subject to certain exceptions):

  • Access: The right to request that we disclose to you: (i) the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected or shared about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we have collected that information; (iii) the commercial or business reason(s) we have collected, sold, or shared that information; and (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared or to whom we have sold that information.
  • Correction: The right to correct inaccurate personal information that we collect or maintain about you, subject to verification.
  • Deletion: The right to request deletion of personal information about you.
  • Opt Out of Sale and Sharing: The right to “opt-out” of the sale and sharing of personal information about you.
  • Opt out of Profiling/Automated Decision Making and Targeted or Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising: The right to opt out of our use of your personal information for purposes of profiling, automated decision making, and targeted or cross-context behavioral advertising.
  • Limit the Use of Sensitive Personal Information: The right to limit how we use your Sensitive Personal Information.

If you believe we have denied any of your consumer privacy rights in error, you may have the right to appeal by replying to our denial message or any communication from us. You can also contact us directly (see “Contact Us” section below).

How to exercise your privacy rights:

  • The easiest way to submit an access, deletion, correction, or opt-out/ limitation request is to visit our Privacy Choices Portal. Using the portal enables you to exercise all of your privacy choices in one central platform – and enables us to automatically check for certain Pseudonymous Identifiers to confirm that your individual identity and associated data has been located and place our opt-out indicator to stop any online collection of your Personal Information by Neustar (provided you have not set your system to block us from doing so).
  • You can also submit an access, deletion, or correction request or an opt-out of sale, sharing, targeted or cross-contextual advertising, or automated decision-making/ profiling by sending an email to privacy@team.neustar or calling 1-844-638-2878. Please be sure to include your full name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. We will contact you by email or telephone (as applicable) promptly after receipt to let you know the status of your request.

Please note that, depending on the nature of your request, we may need additional information to verify your identity including, without limitation, name, address, telephone number, and/or email addresses. We will use any information you submit only to fulfill your request.

Neustar also uses first-party and third-party Cookies to enhance your experience on our websites. When you first visit one of our websites with a new device or browser, we advise you about the use of Cookies on that site. You may choose to continue with Neustar website Cookies or turn them off. If you choose to continue with Cookies, we won't remind you for one year - but you can change your mind at any point. Certain website features may not work properly if you elect to turn Cookies off. For example, some of our websites featuring shopping carts require Cookies to work properly. We do not respond to browser Do Not Track requests.

We do not discriminate against you based on your exercise of your privacy rights.

How to exercise your privacy rights via an Authorized Agent:

Using an authorized agent (with or without power of attorney) to submit an opt-out request or a request to limit the use of a consumer’s Sensitive Personal Information:  In order to submit an opt-out request or a request to limit on behalf of another consumer, please provide written permission, signed by the applicable consumer, authorizing the agent to submit the opt-out request. The name of the agent submitting the request must match the name on the authorization.

In order for us to locate the consumer’s record, please also include the consumer’s first and last name (middle name optional) and their address (including unit number, city, state, and zip code). You may also provide the consumer’s Social Security number and data of birth. While those fields are optional, this information makes it easier for Neustar to locate the consumer’s information and complete the request.

Documentation may be sent to the addresses listed below.

Using an authorized agent without power of attorney to submit a verifiable privacy request for access, correction, or deletion of a consumer’s Personal Information:  In order to submit a verifiable request for access, correction, or deletion on behalf of another consumer, an authorized agent without power of attorney must provide one item from each of the two sections below.

  1. Signed permission from the applicable consumer authorizing the agent to submit the verifiable privacy request on their behalf, including a description of the type of privacy request(s). The name of the agent submitting the request must match the name of the authorization.
  2. The applicable consumer must verify their own identity directly with the business by submitting information or documentation that provides sufficient proof of identification, such as:
    • a Social Security number or a copy of a Social Security card issued by the Social Security Administration,
    • a certified or official copy of a birth certificate issued by an entity authorized to issue the birth certificate, or
    • a copy of a driver's license or an identification card issued by the motor vehicle administration or any other government issued identification.

This secondary identification must include or reference the same name as stated in the signed permission form. The submission must also include sufficient information for Neustar to locate the consumer’s file.

Documentation may be sent to the addresses listed below.

Using an authorized agent with power of attorney to submit a verifiable privacy request for access, correction, or deletion of a consumer’s Personal Information:  In order to submit a request on behalf of another consumer, an authorized agent with power of attorney must provide the valid power of attorney executed under applicable law.

The submission must also include sufficient information for us to locate the consumer’s file.

Documentation may be sent to:

Neustar Privacy

1906 Reston Metro Plaza
Suite 500
Reston, VA 20190

You can also email the information to privacy@team.neustar

To protect the confidentiality of your data, you may choose to submit your data using confidentiality features offered by your email provider.

All personal information provided as part of this process will be deleted after verification has been completed.

2022 Consumer Requests Report:

In calendar year 2022, we received and responded to consumer requests as set forth in the table below.

Request Type Requests Received Requests Completed Requests Unverified/Denied* Mean Days to Resolution
Deletion 166 117 49 7
Opt-Out (Do Not Sell...) 31 21 10 7
Data Privacy Access Requests/Right to Know 103 67 36 7
Correction 2 1 1 7

* Requests may have been denied if the consumer’s information was not in or could not be matched to a unique identity in our systems, we were unable to verify the consumer’s identity or an exception to compliance was applicable.

This data reflects requests received in 2022 from all individuals.


 

Information for Residents of EEA, UK, and Switzerland

Neustar honors confirmation, access, correction, objection, and erasure rights of Data Subjects under the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are resident in the European Economic Area (EEA), please visit our Privacy Choices Portal on our website using an IP Address in the EEA to access our portal options. If you are an EEA resident but unable to access the portal from an IP Address in Europe, please contact us at privacy@team.neustar to initiate a manual process.


Appendix 1

Identity Data Management Platform (IDMP) & Multi-Touch Attribution (MTA)

We collect the following data elements in connection with our IDMP and MTA service. 

  • Alphanumeric strings that indicate (i) the ad displayed; (ii) the user's engagement with the ad (e.g., click on, play video, etc.); and (iii) any conversion activity. These strings are not, on their own, personal data.
  • IP Addresses, which we treat as personal data, are collected. The full IP address is captured in the application logs but deleted after 10 days. A truncated version of the IP address (i.e., last octet dropped) and one-way hashed IP addresses are securely transmitted to the US for use in preparing customer-analytics reports.
  • IP Addresses may be used to help determine geolocation at city, town, country, or DMA level.
  • The referrer URL is collected, including query-string information, to provide improved measurement insights, such as impressions per website and to track non-taggable and organic/earned media clicks for measurement and attribution. Prior to using this data, however, we use algorithms to obfuscate potential personal information (e.g., IP addresses, passwords, emails, financial or other sensitive identifiers).
  • If you are using our onboarding services (available in the UK and France only), we collect hashed email addresses from you, along with coded attribute data. In the UK and France, we also may collect hashed email addresses, mobile-ad identifiers, and/or city/metro area/provincial-level geolocation data from data partners.
  • We may also collect hashed mobile-ad identifiers, and latitude and longitude values that are or are rendered imprecise.

Based on the processes described above, with the exception of the transitory storage of full IP addresses, we pseudonymize all potential personal data, and associate this information with alphanumeric cookie IDs. This information is then aggregated to provide information about the number of unique impressions, engagements and conversions per campaign, advertiser, site, audience, or location. The aggregation process removes any cookie-level information, i.e., all potential personal data. We retain pseudonymous cookie-level data (events, hashed/truncated IP addresses, URLs) for up to 19 months, and aggregated events data for up to 18 months.

Marketing Mix Modeling (MMM)

Personal data is not required for our MMM service. The following aggregated data may be provided by the data exporter. Please note that these are only examples of types of data collected and is subject to change after closer analysis and review of the customer's business needs.

  1. Type of marketing activity - including TV, Radio, Newspaper, Out of Home, Online Display, Online Video, Paid Search, Paid Social Media, Direct Catalog, Email, In-Store Marketing, Mobile SMS, Outbound Call Center, Sponsorship Activation, Sponsorship Media, Organic Social, or other paid marketing activity
  2. Date or date range of the marketing activity
  3. Monetary amount spent on the marketing activity
  4. Location of the marketing activity when applicable — such as country, DMA, region, retail-store identifier, or other location information agreed upon by data exporter and importer
  5. Products covered by the marketing activity when applicable — such as specific product, brand, division or other product information agreed upon by data exporter and importer
  6. Measure of online marketing reach, which may include one (1) or more of the following:
    • Impressions
    • Clicks
    • Quantity
    • Circulation
    • GRPs
    • TRPs
    • Spots
    • Calls
    • Social Engagement
    • Event Activation Measure (i.e. Attendance)
    • Quantity Sent
    • Quantity Opened
  7. Additional Information to distinguish the marketing activity from others of the same type can include the following:
    • Media Subtype (Banner, Wrap, etc.)
    • Network / Site Name / Site Type / Search Engine Name / Social Platform / Station / Station Type / Publication / Publication Type / Print Type
    • Length, Daypart
    • Creative Name / Campaign Name / Subject Line
    • Language
    • Program Type / Title
    • Size / Print Page Count
    • Device Type
    • Customer Type for Direct Marketing (Customer or Prospect)
    • Sponsorship Activation may include information on the category, subcategory and activation name of the activity

Fraud, Risk & Compliance Products

At this time, Neustar does not offer its FRC products outside of the United States.


 

Information for Brazil Residents

Neustar honors access; confirmation; correction; anonymization, blocking or deletion; portability; information; and revocation rights of data subjects under Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). If you are a resident in Brazil, please visit our Privacy Choices Portal using an IP Address in Brazil to access our portal options. If you are a Brazil in resident but unable to access the portal from an IP Address in Brazil, please contact us at privacy@team.neustar to initiate a manual process.

LGPD is Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), which went into effect in September 2020. Like the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and newly enacted US State laws, LGPD is a principle-based regulation, requiring personal data to be processed fairly, lawfully, and transparently for defined purposes only. Here is some additional information to explain how Neustar meets the LGPD’s requirements:

  • We built and continue to deploy streamlined data ingestion, inventory, retention/purge and processing systems and technologies to automate the application of our data privacy commitments, data governance policies, and to facilitate data subject rights such as access, deletion, objection, and opt-out.
  • We designated a Data Protection Officer.
  • We enhanced our existing privacy and security training to ensure that all LGPD required topics are covered.
  • In advance of the effective date of GDPR, we overhauled our existing Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs), which are designed to serve as Data Protection Impact Analysis (DPIAs) for relevant products and services under appropriate circumstances as required by law. We continue to review and refine this information as laws applicable to Neustar’s data processing activities evolve.
  • We review and revise our privacy notices and transparency processes annually and monitor the sufficiency of our processes for receiving and responding to data subject requests for access, correction, erasure, objection, and portability as applicable.
  • We ensured that our portal for receiving and processing Data Subject requests, including requests for confirmation of processing, access, correction, objection, and erasure of personal data complies with LGPD requirements.
  • We entered into an intra-company agreement based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to govern the transfer of personal data from Brazil to Neustar entities globally.

1. What personal data does Neustar collect and how is LGPD compliance achieved?

The data Neustar processes varies from product to product (and sometimes from customer to customer) and is detailed in this Notice. To ensure compliance with LGPD and other privacy norms, Neustar treats any information that is or reasonably can be linked to an identifiable natural person (a "data subject") as "personal data." This includes obvious personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., as well as persistent identifiers such as government issued IDs, IP addresses, cookie IDs, advertising IDs, precise location data, etc. when linked or linkable to identifiable individuals or households. We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to maintain consumer privacy by segregating information that directly identifies an individual from machine or pseudonymous identifiers and deploying data access, governance, privacy, and confidentiality policies to maintain appropriate limits.

2. What is the legal basis for Neustar’s processing of personal data about Brazilian data subjects?

As permitted by Article 7 of LGPD, Neustar generally processes data as a controller to fulfill our legitimate interests or those of a third-party consistent with the data subject’s fundamental rights and liberties. In some cases, we may process data with the data subject’s consent or where the information has been made public by the data subject. Neustar also processes personal data as a service provider (processor) according to instructions provided by our controller/customers.

3. What mechanisms does Neustar use to support the transfer of personal data subject to LGPD to the United States and elsewhere?

Chapter V of the LGPD sets forth principles governing the international transfer of personal data. Among other things, the data controller may offer guarantees of compliance with the principles and data subject rights set forth in the LGPD by providing a) specific contractual clauses for a given transfer; b) standard contractual clauses; c) binding corporate rules; or d) regularly issued stamps, certificates and codes of conduct. Until such time as the Brazilian data protection authority issues approved standard contractual clauses, data transferred by Neustar from Brazil is governed by contracts previously approved for similar purposes by the European Commission.

4. How does Neustar comply with the LGPD principles?

Neustar adopted Privacy by Design principles in 2012 and has always complied with Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs). Neustar’s Privacy Principles are available at the beginning of this Notice and are consistent with the principles set out in LGPD. To ensure compliance with LGPD and other data protection requirements, we routinely review and update our Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs), which serve as Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) when required by applicable law.

5. How will Neustar comply with other controller/processor obligations?

As previously indicated, Neustar adopted "Privacy by Design" principles in 2012, and since that time has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measure designed to implement data protection principles by default. As a matter of standard practice, we prepare privacy impact assessments for products/services involving personal data processing. Consistent with the requirements of the LGPD, Neustar’s PIA templates serve as DPIAs where the nature, scope, context, and purposes of personal data process is likely to result in a high risk to compliance with the to the LGPD’s general principles.

Processors in the United States have long been subject to data breach notification obligations, both to data subjects and to regulators, so we are familiar with these processes. Neustar continuously reviews and updates our privacy and security policies to reflect the highest standards. We are accountable for processing undertaken as a data controller, and as a processor we limit our activities via contract to processing undertaken at the direction and on behalf of the data processor. Neustar’s data governance architecture is designed to streamline and automate compliance with applicable law, including LGPD.

6. How will Neustar ensure compliance with a data subject rights under LGPD such as transparency/access/confirmation; deletion/erasure/anonymization; portability; revocation of consent; etc.?

Subject to the limitations contained in applicable data protection laws, including LGPD, Neustar honors all relevant data subject rights. Neustar does not use or permit the use of its services for automated individual decision-making that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects a data subject.

Our existing online request portal is designed to handle all data subject requests to exercise LGPD-established rights. Neustar will also honor requests submitted via email to privacy@team.neustar.

7. How will Neustar ensure that it discloses information to the right person?

While certain opt-outs and subject access requests can be automated, it is extremely important to avoid release of personal data about one person to another. Accordingly, Neustar requires sufficient information about the individual's identity in order to ensure that the person making the request is the individual to whom the data relates (or someone authorized by the data subject to make that request). The amount of information needed depends on the nature of the data requested and the means through which it is submitted. For example, if the requestor provides a Cookie ID or places the request electronically, it may be possible to confirm that the Cookies match without requesting additional information. In other cases, we may require reasonable evidence of identity and/or presence in Brazil.

8. Who is Neustar’s Data Protection Officer?

Data Protection Officer:
Chaitanya Katikala
Transunion
555 West Adams Street, Chicago, IL 60661
 
EU Representative:
Neustar GmbH (Germany)
Große Bleichen 1-3
Hamburg
20354
Germany
 

9. Other questions:

If you have unanswered questions, feel free to contact us via email sent to: privacy@team.neustar


 

International Transfers and Accountability

If you are visiting our website or using our services from outside the United States (US), including in the European Economic Area (EEA) or UK, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to the US and potentially other countries whose data protection laws may not be as protective as those in your country of residence. However, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times be in accordance with this Notice wherever it is processed.

For transfers of Personal Information from the EU, UK, and Switzerland to the US: Neustar and its subsidiaries, (i.e., Administrative Services, LLC, Aggregate Knowledge, LLC., Data Solutions Services, LLC, MarketShare Holdings, Inc., Neustar Information Services, Inc., and Neustar, Inc. collectively "Neustar") comply with the EU-US Data Privacy Framework (“EU-US DPF”), the UK Extension to the EU-US DPF, and the Swiss-US Data Privacy Framework (“Swiss-US DPF”) as set forth by the US Department of Commerce. 

Neustar has certified to the US Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-US Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-US DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of Personal Information received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-US DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-US DPF. Neustar has certified to the US Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-US Data Privacy Framework Principles (“Swiss-US DPF Principles”) with regard to the processing of Personal Information received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-US DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Notice and the EU-US DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-US DPF Principles (collectively, the “DPF Principles”), the DPF Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (“DPF”) program, and to view our certification, please visit. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Neustar’s compliance with the DPF program. 

In compliance with the EU-US DPF Principles, including the UK Extension of the EU-US DPF Principles and the Swiss-US DPF Principles, Neustar commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and Neustar’s collection or use of Personal Information transferred to the United States pursuant to this Notice. European Union, Swiss, and United Kingdom individuals with DPF inquiries or complaints should first contact Neustar via the methods outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

Neustar has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the DPF Principles to an independent recourse mechanism, Data Privacy Framework Services, operated by JAMS. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit EU-US Data Privacy Framework | JAMS Mediation, Arbitration, ADR Services (jamsadr.com) for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your DPF compliant cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not otherwise resolved by other redress mechanisms. For more information about binding arbitration, visit here.

European residents may also opt-out of our use of Cookies for online advertising at: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

Onward transfers: Neustar may disclose Personal Information to subcontractors and third-party agents who assist Neustar in providing Services to its customers. Before disclosing Personal Information to a subcontractor or third-party agent, Neustar will obtain assurances from the recipient that it will: (a) use the Personal Information only to assist Neustar in providing the Services; (b) provide at least the same level of protection for Personal Information as required by the DPF Principles; and (c) notify Neustar if the recipient is no longer able to provide the required protections. Upon notice, Neustar will act promptly to stop and remediate unauthorized processing of Personal Information by a recipient. Neustar will remain liable for onward transfers to its subcontractors and third-party agents. 

Neustar may also be required to disclose, and may disclose, Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. To the extent permitted, Neustar will inform its relevant customer or prospective customer before making such disclosure and provide it with a reasonable opportunity to object to such disclosure.

Neustar will not otherwise disclose Personal Information to third parties.


 

Security

Neustar has implemented and maintains a comprehensive Information Security Program with reasonable administrative (policies, standards, and processes), physical, and technical controls designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and accessibility of your Personal Information.


 

Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or processed, as described in this Notice. When determining retention periods, we consider our relationship with you and your information, the nature and sensitivity of the information, and what is reasonably necessary and proportionate to provide and improve our services. We also adjust retention periods to comply with our legal, reporting, or accounting obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We regularly review our retention periods and assess our data minimization practices, retaining the least amount of information for the shortest retention period, while still upholding all our obligations.

Neustar Website Cookies

We retain information collected through our websites for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

Neustar Services Cookies

  • We retain raw, cookie level data associated with our services for up to 18 months. At the time of collection, we also create aggregated data that cannot be re-associated with an individual cookie. We may retain this aggregated data for a longer period as required by law or otherwise necessary to resolve a dispute and enforce our agreements.
  • Neustar service Cookies expire in twelve months, although additional user registration at an on-boarding partner site may result in the placement of a new Cookie.
  • Associations made through Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs expire 12 months after the last time you interact with a partner website or advertiser.
  • For Cookies originating on websites in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK), and Switzerland, we collect and promptly hash full IP Addresses into a 64-bit integer. We also collect a truncated IP Address (dropping the last octet). The truncated and hashed IP Addresses are then forwarded to the U.S. using a secure transmission protocol. Full IP Addresses are captured by the application log file but are used exclusively for operations and deleted after 10 days.
  • Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we are processing Personal Information about you. Please visit the “Privacy Choices and Rights” section below.
    • If you are a resident of the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, you will be directed to a portal from which you may exercise your rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) including a confirmation of processing, access, objection, correction, and erasure. Additional information about Neustar's compliance with GDPR is available in the “GDPR: What You Need to Know” section below. We process all such requests promptly in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.
    • If you are a resident of Brazil, you will be directed to a portal from which you may exercise your rights as a data subject under the Lei General De Proteção De Dados (LGPD), including access; confirmation; correction; anonymization, blocking or deletion; portability; information; and revocation requests. Additional information about Neustar's compliance with LGPD is available in the “LGPD: What You Need to Know” section below. We process all such requests promptly in accordance with the requirements of the LGPD.
    • If you are not a resident of the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, you will be directed to a portal from which you may access, delete, or block use of your personal information for most purposes. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe in accordance with applicable law. This portal has been enhanced to comply with U.S. state privacy laws and will be further enhanced to comply with additional data protection legislation as they come into effect, and to provide similar data subject rights as required under GDPR.
    • You may also contact us via email directed to: privacy@team.neustar.

 

Children

Our services are not intended for use by individuals under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect information from children under eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly create marketing segments or knowingly enable advertising targeted to children under eighteen (18). If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18), we will delete the personal information. We do not knowingly sell personal information of children under the age of eighteen (18) years.

Parent or Guardian Privacy Opt-Out Request (child under 18 years)

If you believe we have collected personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18), a parent or guardian may make a data privacy opt-out request or limit our use of sensitive personal information (subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law) by visiting our Opt-Out Request page or by visiting the following links: Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information and Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information.

Notice Updates

This Notice is subject to change at any time. If we make any changes to this Notice, we will post the revised Notice on this page with its effective date.

Contact Us

Neustar Privacy
1906 Reston Metro Plaza
Suite 500
Reston, VA 20190
privacy@team.neustar

Data Protection Officer:
Chaitanya Katikala
Transunion
555 West Adams Street
Chicago, IL 60661
 
EU Representative:
Neustar GmbH (Germany)
Große Bleichen 1-3
Hamburg
20354
Germany
 

 

Notice Definitions

Attribute Data

Our customers may use insights derived from their own CRM Data or licensed from reputable third parties on our platforms, including, without limitation, geolocation data collected by mobile application providers with user consent. In addition, Neustar collects and aggregates consumer survey data, household/neighborhood level demographic data, purchasing data, and third-party licensed purchasing and lifestyle data to make predictions about the preferences and interests of large groups of similar consumers. Generally, Attribute Data takes the form of a numeric or alpha-numeric code that corresponds to a market category or segment. This data may be associated with PII or Pseudonymous IDs, depending on the context described in this Notice.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on a computer's browser that can be used to recognize you as a website user or to provide personalized content.

Cookie Sync Partners

Cookies are used throughout the Internet advertising by a variety of different parties performing different functions. But Cookies are domain specific - for example, Neustar's Cookies are delivered from the agkn.com domain, while the Cookies Google uses for ad serving belong to the doubleclick.net domain. In order to recognize users across different platforms, Neustar matches or "syncs" its Cookies with demand side platforms, (DSPs), supply side platforms (SSPs), data management platforms (DMPs) and other third parties. The result is a table matching Pseudonymous IDs (e.g., Cookie IDs).

Coverage Partners

Coverage Partner is an online partner that gives Neustar access to a pseudonymous identifier that can be associated with a Neustar Cookie ID. Neustar uses this linkage to associate other data sources that have an existing match to the Coverage Partner's identifier with Neustar's Cookie ID.

Cross Device Linking

Cross Device Linking is a technique used to predict or determine an association or relationship between two or more devices such as smartphones, tablets, desktop computers, etc.

Customer Relationship Management or "CRM" Data

CRM Data is the data and information associated with a company's relationship with customers throughout the customer lifecycle, and may include PII and/or Pseudonymous IDs, along with demographic, behavioral, contextual, attribute, and inferential data about their customers and prospects. CRM Data may reflect a consumer's online and/or offline interactions with a particular advertiser, publisher, or retailer. This information belongs to our customers, and its use is governed by our customer's privacy policy, not Neustar's. This information is usually pseudonymized for use in connection with Neustar's online services, meaning it cannot be used to identify you without additional data, and we use technical and organization measures to segregate the data and prevent unauthorized identification of individuals. We do not share our customer's personally identifiable CRM Data with anyone other than that customer or, at the customer's direction, another service provider.

Device-Identified Information or "DII"

Formerly referred to as "Non-PII," DII is any data that is linked to a particular browser or device if that data is not used, or intended to be used, to identify a particular individual. DII may include, but is not limited to, unique identifiers associated with browsers or devices, such as Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs or MAIDs, Statistical Identifiers, and IP Addresses, where such data is not linked or intended to be linked to PII. DII includes data that is linked to a series of browsers or devices linked through Cross-Device Linking, if that data is not used, or intended to be used, to identify a particular individual. We segregate DII from PII and we use technical and organization measure to maintain that separation and prevent unauthorized identification of individuals. Neustar considers DII to be a form of Pseudonymous IDs.

Event Data

We collect information about ads you see (advertiser ID, campaign ID), where and when you see the ad (date/time stamp, URL), and how you react to the ads you see (click, hover, convert, etc.). This information may be associated with Pseudonymous IDs such as DII and other pseudonymous data such as Log Data and Attribute Data.

Flash Cookies or Locally Shared Objects (Flash LSOs)

Flash Cookies or Locally Shared Objects (Flash LSOs) are messages used in Adobe Flash that are sent from a Web server to a Web browser and is then stored as a data file in the browser. Flash cookies behave like conventional cookies by personalizing the user's experience, but they can hold much more data than conventional cookies. Flash LSOs may stay installed on a drive after ordinary cookies are deleted.

Geolocation Data

Information about the location of an individual or device derived through location-based services such as GPS level latitude-longitude coordinates or Wi-Fi triangulation.

Hashed eMail Addresses

Hashing is a way of encrypting a piece of data, like an email address, into a hexadecimal string. Hashed eMail Addresses are Pseudonymous IDs that are used for a variety of purposes in the Internet ecosystem.

HTML5 Local Storage

This is a method for storing named key/value pairs inside a client's Web browser.

Internet Log Data

Standard Internet Log Data includes the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a website, the URL of the page requested, IP Address, browser type, browser language, configuration settings, operating system information, mobile service provider, search terms, date and time stamps, and Pseudonymous IDs such as Cookies and service specific information such as Event Data and Service Data.

IP Address

Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. IP Addresses are assigned and reassigned by Internet Service Providers and companies regularly.

ICANN

ICANN is the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers, which coordinates certain technical elements of the Domain Name System.

JavaScript

JavaScript is a computer programming language used in web development.

Log Data

Log Data is information that is collected and logged in the ordinary course, and may include standard Internet Log Data, Event Data, and/or Service Data:

  • Internet Log Data. Standard Internet Log Data includes the Internet page request that is automatically collected when you visit a website, the URL of the page requested, IP Address, browser type, browser language, configuration settings, operating system information, mobile service provider, search terms, date and time stamps, and Pseudonymous IDs such as Cookies and service specific information such as Event Data and Service Data.
  • Event Data. We collect information about ads you see (advertiser ID, campaign ID), where and when you see the ad (date/time stamp, URL), and how you react to the ads you see (click, hover, convert, etc.). This information may be associated with Pseudonymous IDs such as DII and other pseudonymous data such as Log Data and Attribute Data.

Match Partners

Neustar utilizes online registration information (e.g., name, address, MAIDs, or email information) provided by our Match Partners to associate an online browser with the relevant ElementOneSM Segment Code. Once the association is made, the AdAdvisor repository discards the registration information and places a Cookie on the user's hard drive that contains the AdAdvisor/ ElementOne segment code and one or more of the following demographic variables: (i) four-digit year of birth (ii) gender; (iii) zip code (iv) Hashed eMail Address(es). Our customers and Match Partners may also share MAIDs and registration information, which we use to associate a mobile device with a Segment Code. Once that association is made, we segregate PII from the resulting Pseudonymous ID.

We also use information supplied by our customers to associate Mobile Advertising IDs, such as Apple IDFA and Google Ad ID with market segmentation information. Our customers and Match Partners permit us to access PII to associate an online browser or mobile device with the pre-assigned Segment Code for that household or consumer.

Mobile Advertising IDs (MAID)

Apple assigns an "ID for Advertising" (IDFA) to each iOS device, and Google assigns an "Advertising ID" to all Android devices. These Pseudonymous IDs can be used to deliver ads and for advertising analytics in mobile applications.

  • Apple's iOS IDFA can be reset by the user at any time. Users can opt out of all remarketing by enabling a device setting called "Limit Ad Tracking" (LAT), which restricts advertisers from using the IDFA for behavioral advertising. You can learn how to limit ad tracking on your iOS device or to reset your IDFA here: IDFA Opt-Out.
  • Similar to IDFA for Apple devices, Android devices pass Google Advertising ID, which provides the same type of device-specific, unique, resettable ID for advertising as Apple IDFA or IFA. You can learn more about how identifiers on mobile are used for advertising and receive instruction for how to opt out of mobile advertising on the Google Privacy & Terms webpage.

Offline Data

Information compiled from offline sources that Neustar processes as a business on its own behalf.

Onboarding

Using a process called Cross Device Linking, we create and store linkages between and among household or individual level Pseudonymous IDs such as Cookies, Mobile Advertising IDs (MAIDs), Hashed eMail Addresses, and/or other persistent IDs that have been assigned to a unique but un-named user. We use these linkages to "onboard" or associate customer-provided segmentation information with third party Cookies (including Neustar Cookies) or MAIDs. We use this information on behalf of our customers to measure and analyze the effectiveness of particular advertising campaigns and understand at an aggregate level the impact these campaigns have on off and online behavior. Our customers or their agents may also use this information to target advertising based on consumer preferences and attributes.

Online Data

Information generated in the online environment that Neustar processes as a business on its own behalf.

Personal Information or Personal Data

In connection with certain products and services, Neustar collects, uses, and discloses Information that can be used to identify an individual, either directly or when combined with other personal or identifying information linked or linkable to a specific individual.

Personally Identified Information or PII

In connection with certain products and services, Neustar collects, uses, and discloses information that directly identifies or is used to identify a specific individual, including name, address, telephone number, email address, and in limited and specific cases, government identifiers. We collect this when you affirmatively give it to us, from publicly available data sources such as directory listings, and from reputable providers of data compiled from on and offline source. In addition, we may use our customers CRM Data at their direction and on their behalf.

Pixel Tags

Pixel Tags are placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and are often used in combination with Cookies.

Privacy by Design

Privacy by Design is an approach to protecting privacy developed by Ontario's Information and Privacy Commissioner, Dr. Ann Cavoukian. Using this approach, privacy is embedded into the design specifications of technologies, business practices, and physical infrastructures. That means building in privacy up front - right into the design specifications and architecture of new systems and processes.

Pseudonymous Identifiers or IDs

Pseudonymous IDs, including Cookies, Hashed eMail Addresses, or other persistent alpha-numeric identifiers are created, for example, by replacing PII such as name or address with a unique numeric or alpha-numeric string. They are not "anonymous" or "de-identified" in the sense that with additional information they can be used to identify you personally. To protect user privacy, we segregate PII from Pseudonymous Identifiers, and we use technical and organization measures to maintain that separation and prevent unauthorized identification of individuals.

Referrer URL

A referrer URL is the address of the webpage where a person clicked on a link that sent them to the next page.

Rotators

A Rotator Partner is an online partner that gives Neustar access to a web browser for the purposes of calling a 3rd party tag to perform a pseudonymous ID (e.g., Cookie ID) sync. Neustar and the 3rd party are then able to exchange data based on a synced pseudonymous ID.

Segment Codes

Our proprietary market segmentation model, ElementOneSM and AdAdvisor services places each U.S. household into one of 232 market segments (each called an "Element") based on commercially available household-level demographic information consisting of neighborhood type; age, income, and cost of living bands; home ownership/rental; and presence/absence of children. For example, one Segment Code might correspond to urban households likely to be composed of younger, middle-income renters without children. Another Segment Code might correspond to households we think are more likely to be middle-income, middle-aged homeowners and renters with children. Each "Element" includes a minimum of several hundred thousand U.S. households, and many Elements include several million households. We roll these 232 segments up into 172 segments for use by AdAdvisor in the online environment.

Additional commercially available demographic and survey data is aggregated by Element and analyzed to determine the likelihood that a typical household in a given Element will share a particular preference or characteristic. This information is presented as the likelihood that a household in a particular Element shares a particular characteristic (e.g., households in Element 100 are 80% more likely than average households to have children, drive SUVs, use a certain brand name product, or watch a particular cable network).

Our Segments consist of groups of hundreds of thousands of households with similar demographic and life-stage characteristics. In the online environment, we use registration data supplied by our online Match Partners and Coverage Partners to set Cookies. When our customers use this information in the offline environment to analyze their CRM Data, the marketing Segment Code, which is Attribute Data, may be associated with an identified individual. Our customers may also create their own marketing segments based on their consumer interactions and/or third-party data they acquire. We do not know what these codes mean.

Sensitive Personal Information

Sensitive Personal Information includes: Social Security numbers or other government-issued identifiers; insurance plan numbers; financial account numbers (including credit card data); information that describes the precise real-time geographic-location of an individual derived through location-based services such as through GPS-enabled devices; precise information about past, present, or potential future health or medical conditions or treatments, including genetic, genomic, and family medical history including genetic and biometric data; data concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation, and religious beliefs. In the European Economic Area and Brazil, Sensitive Personal Information also includes information regarding political philosophy/opinion and trade-union participation, religion, citizenship, racial and ethnic information. Under state privacy laws in the United States, Sensitive Personal Information includes (depending on the relevant state) personal information that reveals a consumer’s: social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership; mail, email, and text messages contents; genetic data; medical history, mental or physical health diagnosis or medical treatment information; sexual orientation; and citizenship or immigration status. It also includes (depending on the relevant state), the processing of biometric or genetic information for the purpose of uniquely identifying a consumer; personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health; personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s sex life or sexual orientation; and personal data collected from a known child.

Statistical IDs

We use information about your computer or device to generate the statistical ID, including your operating system, user-agent string, IP Address, installed fonts, and similar information. This information makes your computer or device distinct enough for our systems to determine within a reasonable probability that they are encountering the same computer or device over time, including in environments where Neustar Cookies are not supported.

TV Identifiers

Pseudonymous IDs used by Neustar to help our customers measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns delivered in the addressable and connected TV environment.

Uniform Resource Locators (URLs)

Uniform Resource Locators or "URLs" are web addresses, a specific character string that constitutes a reference to a resource. Most web browsers display the URL of a web page above the page in an address bar. A typical URL might look like: http://www.transunion.com/privacy.

Web Beacons

Web beacons or "clear Gifs" are small pieces of code placed on web pages that can be used for such purposes as counting visitors and delivering Cookies or to otherwise customize the user experience. They contain a unique identifier that is used to track on-site activities of unique but unidentified website users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on your computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

What You Need to Know:

The credit scores provided are based on the VantageScore® 3.0 model. Lenders use a variety of credit scores and are likely to use a credit score different from VantageScore® 3.0 to assess your creditworthiness.

Subscription price is $29.95 per month (plus tax where applicable). Cancel anytime.