Skip to main content

Global Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Privacy Notices

This notice was last modified on and has an effective date of December 16, 2022.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) provides information about how TransUnion Companies (“we,” “us,” “our”) handle job applicant (referred to as “you” or “your”) personal information and describes rights you may have regarding your personal information. This Notice applies to TransUnion Companies and its online and offline collection, use, sale, sharing, and disclosure of personal information.

Visit our Consumer Privacy page to exercise your consumer privacy rights.

Notice at Collection: We collect personal information as detailed in this Privacy Notice. The categories of personal information that we collect are listed below under “Collection and use of personal information,” which also provides the purposes for which we collect and use personal information. To learn more about your privacy rights, including your right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, please navigate to the “Consumer privacy rights” section below.

View TransUnion’s California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Metrics.

1. Collection and use of personal information

To facilitate the application and recruitment processes and to provide access control and security for our online and offline services and facilities, we collect, store, transfer, and otherwise process your personal information during the job application process. Below are ways we collect personal information.

Information you provide: We collect information directly from you as part of the application process. This includes information obtained from documents you provide, such as your resume/curriculum vitae (CV), licenses, or certifications.

Information collected passively: When you access or use the TransUnion careers site, we receive various kinds of usage data. This includes information about your interactions with the website. For example, when you view or search content, we receive and track that information. 

We also collect data about the platforms, browsers, devices and computers you use to access the TransUnion careers site, including browser type, city, region, country, language, operating system, IP addresses, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), referring web page, and pages visited on our sites.

From third parties: We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from background checks.

Within the U.S. and South Africa: In the U.S. and South Africa, we may perform a pre-employment background check as part of the hiring process. Per legal requirements, we will only do so after providing notice and clearly disclosing the intention to perform a background check for employment purposes. We will only perform the background check after receipt of your authorization and consent to do so.

Locations outside of the U.S. and South Africa: We will only perform a background check upon (1) extension of an offer, (2) notice of the background check, and (3) upon receipt of your consent.

The below table further describes the categories of personal information we collect, the specific pieces of personal information we may collect, the categories of third parties from whom we collection your personal information, and the purpose of collection.

Category of Personal Information

Personal information we collect
From whom we collect it
For what purpose we collect it

Identifiers, Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, an individual’s name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information

Note that personal information in this category may overlap with other categories

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Name, home address, personal email address, home telephone number, and mobile phone number
  • IP addresses, device identifiers, and application identifiers
  • Categories of sensitive personal information: Social Security number, government ID, or other national identifier; TransUnion careers’ website username and password

In the event you visit any of our facilities as part of the application process, we may collect the following:

  • Information obtained from documents you may be required to provide as part of the visitor registration process, such as from a categories of sensitive personal information, to include: driver’s license, government identification card, or passport

From whom we collect it (by category of sources):

  • Information you provide, including information obtained from documents you may be required to provide as part of the visitor registration process
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Information that is publicly available
  • Social networks
  • Recruiting companies

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To communicate with you and internal parties, on a strict need to know basis, regarding the application process and to schedule appointments
  • To facilitate the internal and external job hiring process
  • To verify your identity
  • To record and demonstrate how we have conducted the application and recruitment process and arrived at our decision regarding your application

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

An individual’s age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following: 

  • Veteran status, and disability status, if you choose to provide it
  • Categories of sensitive personal information, to include: race, ethnicity, and gender, if you choose to provide it

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Government entities

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To comply with legal requirements in some jurisdictions outside of Brazil, the United Kingdom (“UK”) and European Economic Area (“EEA”), we may collect certain pieces of information on a voluntary basis during the application process
  • To record and demonstrate how we have conducted the application and recruitment process and arrived at our decision regarding your application
  • To make reasonable disability adjustments and accommodations (as applicable)
  • To comply with legal requirements, for example, to report on equal employment opportunities where required by law

To restate, our Brazil, UK, and EEA locations will not request or collect the above information during the application process. Further, we will never request nor collect information about your religion, political activity or affiliation, and sexual orientation.

Commercial information

Including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Information returned in credit reports

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Credit reporting agencies

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • Dependent on the role to which you applied, we may perform a check of your credit report to assess fitness and suitability to the role

Biometric information

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Audio and video recordings if you communicate with us via phone or video interview

In the event you visit any of our facilities as part of the application process, we may collect the following:

  • Your photograph and images captured from closed circuit cameras located on our premises

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide, including information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Information collected from closed-circuit television
  • Information collected when interacting with us via phone or video

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To facilitate our application and recruiting processes
  • To provide security at our facilities
  • For training and education of staff

Internet or other similar electronic network activity

Including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Information about your interactions with the website, for example, when you view or search content, we receive and track that information
  • Information about the platforms, browsers, devices, and computers you use to access the site, including browser type, city, region, country, language, operating system, IP addresses, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), referring web page, and pages visited on our sites

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Social networks

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To enable site functionality and accessibility
  • To manage access and provide security
  • To deliver a personalized online service experience and provide you information regarding the jobs to which you applied and those that may be of interest to you

Geolocation data

What we collect

  • We may collect your geolocation by using various technologies to determine your location including, but not limited to IP address, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Telecommunications providers

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To verify your identity

Sensory data

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Audio and video recordings if you communicate with us via phone or video interview

In the event you visit any of our facilities as part of the application process, we may collect the following:

  • Your photograph and images captured from closed circuit cameras located on our premises

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide, including information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Information collected from closed-circuit television
  • Information collected when interacting with us via phone

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To provide security at our facilities
  • To facilitate our application and recruiting processes
  • For training and education of staff

Professional or employment-related information

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Name, home address, personal email address, home telephone number, mobile phone number;
  • Categories of sensitive personal information: Social Security number, government ID, or other national identifier

From whom we collect it (by category of sources):

  • Information you provide
  • Employment and personal references
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Companies that perform background check services

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To review background and skills relative to role(s) for which you apply

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)

Education records directly related to a student and maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • In certain cases, you may provide us with your official educational documentation, such as transcripts

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Collected from third-party background screeners, but only with your consent

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To confirm information related to your education

Inferences drawn from other personal information

 Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Responses provided to any required, role-based aptitude or skills test

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Companies that administer aptitude/skills tests

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To match you with jobs
  • To help determine suitability to role(s)

2. Disclosing personal information for a business purpose

In the prior 12 months, we may have disclosed for a business purpose your personal information to different third parties, as detailed below.

TransUnion Companies’ personnel: We may disclose your personal data with our personnel, with authorized access, and only when necessary as part of the job applicant process (for example, hiring managers, senior management, and human resources teams).

Service providers: Due to the nature of its business, we hold highly confidential information within our systems and records and are subject to stringent legal and regulatory responsibilities. To protect our interests, and those of our clients, partners, and other stakeholders including consumers and third parties, we may disclose your personal information with third parties to undertake a pre-employment background check.

We use cloud-based technology in the management of our human resources business processes. We may disclose your personal information in the management of these systems. Further, if support is required regarding the use of the recruitment portal, we may disclose your personal information to resolve the matter.

We have implemented controls to restrict the processing of your personal information by third parties to the purposes detailed in this Notice and on our behalf. These third parties may not use or process your personal information, process on our behalf, or for their own purposes or on behalf of other organizations, unless you agree otherwise.

Law and regulatory agencies: We may be required to disclose your personal information in response to requests from law enforcement agencies where we consider it necessary for the protection of our employees, visitors, customers and their consumers, or our business interests.

If we receive a complaint or inquiry from you or a relevant regulator, we may disclose your personal information to facilitate proper handling of the matter.

We may also disclose your personal information, as necessary, to establish, exercise, or defend against potential, threatened or actual civil litigation or criminal prosecution.

3. Cookies, pixels, and similar technology


Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology. 
A cookie is a small text file that a web server places on your computer or device when your browser accesses a website. Cookies store data specific to a client or website and are designed to create a record of or “remember” online activity. We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary to ensure the site functions properly and some enable us to deliver an individualized online services experience.

You generally have the ability to accept or decline most types of cookies. We do not respond to browser Do Not Track requests. Most web browsers give you a choice to modify your browser settings to decline some or all non-necessary cookies. We provide you choices to manage your privacy and selling/sharing in the Cookies Settings section located in the footer of our website. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the site unavailable to you. Click here to learn more about cookies.

4. Consumer privacy rights

As a job applicant, consistent with the laws and regulations in which we operate and engage in application and recruitment processes, you may take advantage of certain privacy rights, such as to request access, correction, or deletion of your personal information.

Within the U.S.

If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights concerning your personal information, including: (i) the right to know the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected information about you, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information about you, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (ii) the right to request deletion of this personal information; (iii) the right to correct inaccurate personal information; (iv) the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of personal information; (v) the right to opt-out of processing your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising; (vi) the right to opt-out of automated decisionmaking; and (vii) the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information. You may also have the right to appeal a denial of your privacy rights.

To exercise your consumer privacy rights as a California resident regarding your data as applicant to TransUnion, please submit a request by toll-free phone at 866-310-8783 or by email at privacy@transunion.com. TransUnion does not sell or share your applicant data, use it for automated decsionmaking, or use your data for cross-context behavioral advertising.

  • Right to knowYou have the right to request a disclosure of the personal information collected, sold, and shared about you and the purpose for doing so, unless such request proves impossible or would involve disproportionate effort. Upon submission of a verifiable consumer request, we will provide you with the following information.
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected your personal information.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling/sharing the personal information.
    • The categories of third parties to whom we sold or disclosed personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • If we provide this information to you electronically, the information will be in a portable format. To the extent that it is technically feasible, we will provide you the information in a readily useable format that you can easily transfer to another entity.
  • Right to correctYou have the right to correct inaccurate personal information that we collect or maintain about you, subject to verification.
  •  
  • Right to delete.  If we collected or maintain personal information about you, you have the right to request the deletion of this personal information, unless an exception applies under applicable law. In the US, we retain your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. In these situations, we will retain the personal information submitted as part of your job application per the retention schedule listed in the section titled, “Retention of personal information.”
  •  
  • Right to be free from discrimination.  You have the right to be free from discrimination for exercising any of the consumer privacy rights. If you choose to exercise any of your rights, we will not:
    • Deny you goods or services;
    • Charge you a different price or rate for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
    • Provide you a different level or quality of good or services; or
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Right to appealIf you believe we have denied any of your consumer privacy rights, you have the right to appeal by visiting our Consumer Privacy page.

 

For more information regarding non-applicant personal information collected by TransUnion, visit TransUnion’s Consumer Privacy page.

 

Outside the U.S.

  • Right to Access.  Generally, you have the right to access and obtain a copy of your information upon request. 

  • Right to Correct/Rectify.  You have the right to change/update incorrect or incomplete data. In many cases, you can change and update your information yourself via the TransUnion careers site.

  • Right to Delete.  In some jurisdictions, you have the right to have your personal information deleted. To support the exercise of this right in those jurisdictions, you have the option to delete your profile from the TransUnion careers site. Once you delete your profile, the information will be purged from the system and no longer available.
  • In certain jurisdictions, we retain your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. In these situations, we will retain the personal information submitted as part of your job application per the retention schedule listed in the section titled, “Retention of personal information.”
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information.  You may have the right to restrict the ways in which we process your personal information.

  • Object to the processing of your personal information.  In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you initially signed up to receive job alerts, but would like to unsubscribe, please log into your account to disable this function.

If you are in the UK or the EEA and we process your personal information on the legal basis of legitimate interests, you can object to the processing of your personal information. To understand the legal basis on which we process your personal information, please refer to Section 9, “Information for those in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK).” In certain circumstances we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

  • Portability.  You may have the right to receive your personal information in a portable format.

  • Indemnification (Philippines Only).  If you are in the Philippines, you have the right to receive indemnification for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal information, taking into account any violation of your individuals rights and freedoms.

We recognize and respect your privacy rights and if you have questions or wish to exercise these rights, please refer to the section titled “Contact information,” for ways to reach us.

5. Links to other sites or services

This Notice does not apply to other third-party sites or services. If you click on a link, use a third-party logon information to access the site, and/or browse to a third-party site from our site/service, your activity and interaction is subject to that third party's rules and policies. We recommend that you review the online privacy statements on these other sites to understand their privacy practices and treatment of personal information so that you can make an informed decision regarding your use or interaction with their site/service.

6. Securing personal information

We maintain a comprehensive Information Security Program with administrative (policies, standards, and processes), physical, and technical controls to help ensure the security and confidentiality of your information.

7. Personal information of children

Our services are not intended for use by individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18), we will delete the personal information. If you believe we have collected personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18), a parent or guardian may call us for more information about making a data privacy inquiry or request, as described in the “Contact information” section below.

8. Retention of personal information

We maintain a comprehensive Records Management Program and Record Retention Schedule that include the retention periods under which we retain personal information. As a global organization, we are subject to different legal and regulatory requirements that may affect the retention period of personal information. In the event you do not become an employee of TransUnion Companies and you do not personally delete your profile, we retain your personal information for the following period, categorized by your location.

Location

Retention Period for Applicant Personal Information

Africa (All locations)

2 years

Brazil

2 years

Canada (not within Quebec)

2 years

Hong Kong

2 years

India

3 years

Ireland

1 year

LATAM Locations

2 years

Lithuania

1 year

Philippines

2 years

Quebec, Canada

3 years

United Kingdom

6 months

United States

3 years

9. Cross-border transfers of personal information

We operate internationally and transfer information to the United States for the purposes described in this Notice.

Please note that the countries where we operate may have privacy and data protection laws that differ from, and are potentially less protective than, the laws of your country. Please take this in consideration when you create a TransUnion career profile and agree to the transfer of your personal information, potentially across international borders. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, you can delete your profile as described in “Consumer privacy rights” section above.

Brazil.  We transfer personal information across international borders subject to cross-border arrangement and cooperation subject to contracts that provide for the protection of the privacy and security of personal information.

EEA and the UK.  We rely on a couple of different mechanisms to transfer personal information around the world lawfully.  These include your consent and EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections. You may obtain copies of the model contractual clauses by contacting us as described in the section titled “Contact Information.

Philippines.  We transfer personal information across international borders subject to cross-border arrangement and cooperation.

South Africa.  We transfer personal information across international borders. In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, we will transfer this data in line with the prescribed privacy and security protections. You may verify these protections by contacting us as described in the section titled “Contact Information.”

10. Information for those in the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)

1.    Legal basis to process your personal information

As part of the job application process, we rely on the legal basis of consent to process your personal information.

If you signed up through TransUnion’s careers site to receive job alerts, you can unsubscribe from receipt of these alerts at any time.

2.    Profiling and automated decision-making

As part of the job application process, we recruit and screen candidates manually, without the use of profiling or automated decision-making capabilities.

3.    Filing a complaint with regulators

United Kingdom

If you are in the United Kingdom, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the body that regulates the handling of personal information (data) in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Ireland

If you are in Ireland, you have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC). You can do this online through the DPC’s website at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact, by telephone at 353 578 684 800, or by writing to them at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 Ireland. For alternate phone and mailing addresses to contact the DPC, please visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

Other locations in the EEA

Should you have cause to do so, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

South Africa

If you are in South Africa, you have a right to report non-compliance with the Protection of Personal Information, Act 4 of 2013 (PoPIA) to the Information Regulator. You may contact the Information Regulator via phone at 012 4064818, by sending an email to inforeg@justice.gov.za, or at their mailing address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

11. Information for using an authorized agent in the U.S.

If a consumer is using an authorized agent to submit a consumer privacy request, the following is required.

Using an authorized agent without power of attorney to submit a consumer privacy request.  In order to submit a request on behalf of another consumer, an authorized agent without power of attorney must provide one item from each of the two sections below.

  1. Signed permission from the consumer authorizing the agent to submit the privacy request(s) on their behalf. Describe the type of privacy request(s).
  2. The consumer must verify their own identity directly with the business by submitting information or documentation that provides sufficient proof of identification, such as:
    1. a Social Security number or a copy of a social security card issued by the Social Security Administration,
    2. a certified or official copy of a birth certificate issued by the entity authorized to issue the birth certificate, or
    3. a copy of a driver's license, an identification card issued by the motor vehicle administration or any other government issued identification.

Using an authorized agent with power of attorney to submit a consumer privacy request.  In order to submit a request on behalf of another consumer, an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, must provide one item from each of the two sections below.

  1. The valid power of attorney executed lawfully under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.
  2. Information or documentation that provides sufficient proof of identification to verify your identity, such as:
    1. a Social Security number or a copy of a social security card issued by the Social Security Administration,
    2. a certified or official copy of a birth certificate issued by the entity authorized to issue the birth certificate, or
    3. a copy of a driver's license, an identification card issued by the motor vehicle administration or any other government issued identification.

12. Corporate reorganization

In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, consolidation, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, we may share your personal information. We may also share your personal information if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation, in the course of such proceedings.

13. Contact information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Notice or the protection of your personal information and privacy rights, you may contact us in the following ways:

All Locations

Postal Mail:
TransUnion Data Privacy Request
P.O. Box 130
Woodlyn, PA 19094

Phone: 1-866-310-8783

Within Ireland (Trustev Limited Associates)

Email: PDLTrustEvPrivacy@transunion.com

Postal Mail:
FOA Privacy, Trustev Limited Associates
2100 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork, Ireland

Within the UK and EEA

Email: PDLTrustEvPrivacy@transunion.com

Postal Mail:
One Park Lane
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS3 1EP

Phone: 00800 915 1571

14. Notice changes and effective date

This Notice is subject to change at any time. If we make any changes to this Notice, we will post the revised Notice on this page with its effective date.

What You Need to Know:

The credit scores provided are based on the VantageScore® 3.0 model.  Lenders use a variety of credit scores and are likely to use a credit score different from VantageScore® 3.0 to assess your creditworthiness.

Subscription price is $29.95 per month (plus tax where applicable).