Skip to main content

Privacy Center

Privacy Notices

Global Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 12/19/2019
Last Updated: 12/19/2019

We have recently updated our Privacy Notice. Be sure to review the notice carefully to understand our privacy practices. Visit our consumer portal to exercise your California privacy rights.

Click here for TransUnion’s California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Metrics.

 

This Notice seeks to clearly describe how TransUnion (“We,” “Us,” “Our”) collects, uses, retains, and shares job applicant (referred to as “you” or “your”) personal information and describe rights you may have regarding your personal information.
 

1. Personal information we collect, by category

To provide security at our facilities.TransUnion collects, stores, transfers, and otherwise processes your personal information during the job application process. The below table includes the categories of personal information we collect, specific pieces of personal information we may collect, the categories of third parties from whom we collection your personal information, and the purpose of collection.

 

Category of Personal Information

Personal information we collect
From whom we collect it

Identifiers, Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Name, home address, personal email address, home telephone number, and mobile phone number.
  • Social Security number, government ID, or other national identifier.
  • TU Careers’ site username and password.
  • IP addresses, device identifiers, and application identifiers.

In the event you visit any of our facilities as part of the application process, we may collect the following:

  • Information obtained from documents you may be required to provide as part of the visitor registration process, such as from a driver’s license, government identification card, or passport.

From whom we collect it (by category of sources):

  • Information you provide, including information obtained from documents you may be required to provide as part of the visitor registration process
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Information that is publicly available
  • Social Networks
  • Recruiting companies

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To communicate with you and internal parties, on a strict need to know basis, regarding the application process and to schedule appointments.
  • To facilitate the internal and external job hiring process.
  • To verify your identity.
  • To record and demonstrate how we have conducted the application and recruitment process and arrived at our decision regarding your application.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

An individual’s age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following: 

  • Veteran status, and disability status, if you choose to provide it; and
  • Race, ethnicity, and gender, if you choose to provide it.

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Government entities

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To comply with legal requirements in some jurisdictions outside of Brazil, the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA), we may collect certain pieces of information on a voluntary basis during the application process.
  • To record and demonstrate how we have conducted the application and recruitment process and arrived at our decision regarding your application.
  • To make reasonable disability adjustments and accommodations (as applicable).
  • To comply with legal requirements, for example, to report on equal employment opportunities where required by law.

To restate, our Brazil, UK, and EEA locations will not request or collect the above information during the application process. Further, we will never request nor collect information about your religion, political activity or affiliation, and sexual orientation.

Commercial information

Including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Information returned in credit reports

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Credit reporting agencies

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • Dependent on the role to which you applied, we may perform a check of your credit report to assess fitness and suitability to the role.

Biometric

We do not collect this information from job applicants and/or users of this site.

Internet or other similar network activity

Including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Information about your interactions with the website, for example, when you view or search content, we receive and track that information;
  • Information about the platforms, browsers, devices, and computers you use to access the site, including browser type, city, region, country, language, operating system, IP addresses, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), referring web page, and pages visited on our sites.

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Social Networks

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To enable site functionality and accessibility.
  • To manage access and provide security.
  • To deliver a personalized Online Service experience and provide you information regarding the jobs to which you applied and those that may be of interest to you.

Geolocation data

What we collect

  • We may are able to determine your geolocation by using various technologies to determine your location including, but not limited to IP address, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Telecommunications providers.

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To verify your identity.

Sensory data

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Audio recordings if you communicate with us via phone

In the event you visit any of our facilities as part of the application process, we may collect the following:

  • Your photograph and images captured from closed circuit cameras located on our premises.

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide, including information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Information collected from closed-circuit television
  • Information collected when interacting with us via phone

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To provide security at our facilities.
  • For training and education of staff.

Professional or employment

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Name, home address, personal email address, home telephone number, mobile phone number;
  • Social Security number, government ID, or other national identifier.

From whom we collect it (by category of sources):

  • Information you provide
  • Employment and personal references
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Companies that perform background check services

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To review background and skills relative to role(s) for which you apply

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)

Education records directly related to a student and maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • In certain cases, you may provide us with your official educational documentation, such as transcripts

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Collected from third-party background screeners, but only with your consent

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To confirm information related to your education. 

Inferences drawn from other personal information

 Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

What we collect

Including, but not limited to the following:

  • Responses provided to any required, role-based aptitude or skills test

From whom we collect it (by category of sources)

  • Information you provide
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Companies that administer aptitude/skills tests

Why we collect it (purpose and use of the personal information)

  • To match you with jobs
  • To help determine suitability to role(s)


2. Ways we collect your personal information

Information you provide

We collect information directly from you as part of the application process. This includes information obtained from documents you provide, such as your resume/curriculum vitae (CV), licenses, or certifications.

Information collected passively

When you access or use the TransUnion careers site, we receive various kinds of usage data. This includes information about your interactions with the website. For example, when you view or search content, we receive and track that information. 

We also collect data about the platforms, browsers, devices and computers you use to access the TransUnion careers site, including browser type, city, region, country, language, operating system, IP addresses, mobile device information (including device and application identifiers), referring web page, and pages visited on our sites.

From third parties

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from background checks.

Within the U.S. and South Africa

In the U.S. and South Africa, TransUnion may perform a pre-employment background check as part of the hiring process. Per legal requirements, we will only do so after providing notice and clearly disclosing the intention to perform a background check for employment purposes. We will only perform the background check after receipt of your authorization and consent to do so.

Locations outside of the U.S. and South Africa

TransUnion will only perform a background check upon (1) extension of an offer, (2) notice of the background check, and (3) upon receipt of your consent.

 

3. Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

TransUnion personnel

We may share your personal data with TransUnion personnel, with authorized access, and only when necessary as part of the job applicant process (for example, hiring managers, senior management, and human resources teams).

Service providers

Due to the nature of its business, TransUnion holds highly confidential information within its systems and records and is subject to stringent legal and regulatory responsibilities. To protect TransUnion interests, and those of its clients, partners, and other stakeholders including consumers and third parties, we may share your personal information with third parties to undertake a pre-employment background check.

We use cloud-based technology in the management of our human resources business processes. We share your personal information in the management of these systems. Further, if support is required regarding the use of the recruitment portal, we may share your personal information to resolve the matter.

We have implemented controls to restrict the processing of your personal information by third parties to the purposes detailed in this Privacy Notice and on TransUnion’s behalf. These third parties may not use or process your personal information, process on TransUnion’s behalf, or for its own purposes or on behalf of other organizations, unless you agree otherwise.

Law and regulatory agencies

We may be required share your personal information in response to requests from law enforcement agencies where we consider it necessary for the protection of TransUnion employees, visitors, customers and their consumers, or our business interests.

If we receive a complaint or inquiry from you or a relevant regulator, we may share your personal information to facilitate proper handling of the matter.

We may also share your personal information, as necessary, to establish, exercise, or defend against potential, threatened or actual civil litigation or criminal prosecution.

Acquirers of our business or assets

We may share your personal information to protect the vital interests of another person; in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or part of our business; or with your consent.

 

4. Cookies, pixels, and similar technology

Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology

A cookie is a small text file that a web server places on your computer or device when your browser accesses a website. Cookies store data specific to a client or website and are designed to create a record of or “remember” online activity. We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary to ensure the site functions properly and some enable us to deliver an individualized Online Services experience.

You generally have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers give you a choice to modify your browser settings to decline some or all cookies. We provide you choices to manage your privacy and sharing. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the site unavailable to you. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit https://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm.


5. Rights regarding your personal information

As a job applicant, you have rights regarding the privacy of your personal information.

Right to Know (California Consumer Privacy Act)

If you are a California resident, you have the right to know the categories of personal information we collect and the purpose for the collection.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to know the categories of personal information that we collected, sold, and disclosed for a business purpose during the prior 12 months. The below chart summarizes the categories of personal information that we have generally collected, sold, and disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding twelve months.

Please review the sections titled “Personal information we collect,” “Purpose for the collection of personal information,” and “Sharing your personal information” to understand our practices.

Right to Access

Generally, you have the right to access and obtain a copy of your information upon request. 

Right to Correct/Rectify

You have the right to change/update incorrect or incomplete data. In many cases, you can change and update your information yourself via the TransUnion careers site.

Right to Delete

In some jurisdictions, you have the right to have your personal information deleted. To support the exercise of this right in those jurisdictions, you have the option to delete your profile from the TransUnion careers site. Once you delete your profile, the information will be purged from the system and no longer available.

In the US and certain other jurisdictions, we retain your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. In these situations, we will retain the personal information submitted as part of your job application per the retention schedule listed in the section titled, “Retention of your personal information.”

Restrict the processing of your personal information

You may have the right to restrict the ways in which we process your personal information.

Object to the processing of your personal information

In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you initially signed up to receive job alerts, but would like to unsubscribe, please log into your account to disable this function.

If you are in the UK or the EEA and we process your personal information on the legal basis of legitimate interests, you can object to the processing of your personal information. To understand the legal basis on which we process your personal information, please refer to Section 9, “Information for those in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK).” In certain circumstances we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so.

Portability

You may have the right to receive your personal information in a portable format.

Indemnification (Philippines Only)

If you are in the Philippines, you have the right to receive indemnification for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal information, taking into account any violation of your individuals rights and freedoms.

We recognize and respect your privacy rights and if you have questions or wish to exercise these rights, please refer to the section titled “Contact Information,” for ways to reach us.


6. Do Not Track

TransUnion.com sites will not place cookies on your devices or collect information via cookies or other tracking technologies when browsers are set to “Do Not Track.”


7. Links to other sites or services

This Notice does not apply to other third-party sites or services. If you click on a link, use a third-party logon information to access the site, and/or browse to a third-party site from our site/service, your activity and interaction is subject to that third party's rules and policies. We recommend that you review the online privacy statements on these other sites to understand their privacy practices and treatment of personal information so that you can make an informed decision regarding your use or interaction with their site/service.


8. Securing your personal information

We maintain a comprehensive Information Security Program with administrative (policies, standards, and processes), physical, and technical controls to ensure the security and confidentiality of your information.


9. Personal information of Children

This site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.


10. Retention of your personal information

We maintain a comprehensive Records Management program and record retention schedule that discloses the period we retain your information. As a global organization, we are subject to different legal and regulatory requirements that may affect the retention period of your personal information. In the event you do not become an employee of TransUnion and you do not personally delete your profile, we retain your personal information for the following period, categorized by your location.

Location

Retention Period for Applicant Personal Information

Africa (All locations)

2 years

Brazil

2 years

Canada (not within Quebec)

2 years

Hong Kong

2 years

India

3 years

Ireland

1 year

LATAM Locations

2 years

Lithuania

1 year

Philippines

2 years

Quebec, Canada

3 years

United Kingdom

6 months

United States

3 years

 

11. Cross-border transfers of your personal information

We operate internationally and transfer information to the United States for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Brazil

We transfer personal information across international borders subject to cross-border arrangement and cooperation subject to contracts that provide for the protection of the privacy and security of personal information.

EEA and the UK

We rely on a couple of different mechanisms to transfer personal information around the world lawfully.  These include your consent and EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections. You may obtain copies of the model contractual clauses by contacting us as described in the section titled “Contact Information.

Philippines

We transfer personal information across international borders subject to cross-border arrangement and cooperation.

Please note that the countries where we operate may have privacy and data protection laws that differ from, and are potentially less protective than, the laws of your country. Please take this in consideration when you create a TransUnion career profile and agree to the transfer of your personal information, potentially across international borders. If you later wish to withdraw your consent, you can delete your profile as described in Section 5, Rights regarding your personal information.

South Africa

We transfer personal information across international borders. In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, we will transfer this data in line with the prescribed privacy and security protections. You may verify these protections by contacting us as described in the section titled “Contact Information.

 

12. Information for those in the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)

  1. Legal basis to process your personal information

    As part of the job application process, we rely on the legal basis of consent to process your personal information.

    If you signed up through TransUnion’s careers site to receive job alerts, you can unsubscribe from receipt of these alerts at any time.

  2. Profiling and automated decision-making

    As part of the job application process, we recruit and screen candidates manually, without the use of profiling or automated decision-making capabilities.

  3. Filing a complaint with regulators

    United Kingdom

    If you are in the United Kingdom, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the body that regulates the handling of personal information (data) in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

    Ireland

    If you are in Ireland, you have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC). You can do this online through the DPC’s website at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact, by telephone at 353 578 684 800, or by writing to them at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 Ireland. For alternate phone and mailing addresses to contact the DPC, please visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

    Other locations in the EEA

    Should you have cause to do so, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

    South Africa

    If you are in South Africa, you have a right to report non-compliance with the Protection of Personal Information, Act 4 of 2013 (PoPIA) to the Information Regulator. You may contact the Information Regulator via phone at 012 4064818, by sending an email to [email protected], or at their mailing address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.


13. Contact information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Notice or the protection of your personal information and privacy rights, you may contact us in the following ways:

All Locations

Phone: 1-866-310-8783

Within Ireland (Trustev Limited Associates)

Email: [email protected]

Mail:

FOA Privacy, Trustev Limited Associates
2100 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork, Ireland

Within the UK and EEA

Email: [email protected]

Mail:

One Park Lane
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS3 1EP

Phone: 00800 915 1571


14. Notice changes and effective date

We may periodically make changes to this Notice and recommend that you check back to review this Notice so that you always know how we collect, use, and share your personal information. The effective date denotes the date that we publish this Notice to our online services.

What You Need to Know:

There are various types of credit scores, and lenders use a variety of different types of credit scores to make lending decisions. The credit score you receive is based on the VantageScore 3.0 model and may not be the credit score model used by your lender.

Subscription price is $24.95 per month (plus tax where applicable).