Skip to main content

Privacy Center

Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice for TransUnion Consumer Interactive

Effective Date: 10/30/2020
Last Updated: 10/29/2020

We have recently updated this Privacy Notice. Be sure to review the Notice carefully to understand TransUnion Interactive’s privacy practices.

View TransUnion’s California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Metrics.

 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) provides information about how TransUnion Interactive, Inc. (“We,” “Us,” “Our,” “TUI”) collects, uses, protects, and shares personal information about you and describes the rights you may have regarding your personal information. This Notice applies to TUI, its websites, applications, products (“The Products”), features, and application program interfaces, when you communicate or interact with us  either directly or through the use of any of our online systems and applications, (collectively, the “Online and Offline Services”). The Notice applies to TransUnion Credit Monitoring, TrueIdentity and zendough.

Use of our Online and Offline Services constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Notice. If you do not agree with the terms of this Notice, please do not use our Online or Offline Services.
 

2. Collection and use of your personal information

Personal information we may collect, from whom or how we may collect, and why we may collect it

IDENTIFIERS, INCLUDING THOSE IN THE CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER RECORDS STATUTE

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Name (first, last, and/or maiden name) (or that of a family member or child); home address, billing address, or other physical address; an email address (so we may communicate with you); a telephone number
  • Social security number; or certain other information, such as date of birth, employment information, and credit card account information
  • Device identification information which we may associate with a mobile telephone number you provide in order to access the Online Services
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • IP addresses, device identifiers, and application identifiers
  • Account and password information related to financial services
  • Debt, income and financial information
  • Driver’s license number and passport number
  • Utility and income information

From whom or how we may collect it

  • Consumers
  • Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology
  • Advertising Partners
  • Credit reporting agency and its affiliates
  • External data providers, vendors

Why we may collect it

  • To verify your identity
  • To enroll you in the Product, finalize your application during the enrollment process and create your TUI Product membership program
  • To provide you with products and their features
  • To send emails and other alerts
  • To process payment and complete the transaction
  • To provide you with quality customer service
  • For product development, product research, and product improvement by TUI and its Affiliates, or the TransUnion family of companies
  • To prevent fraud on your account, or to identify fraudulent activity towards TUI
  • To enhance and optimize your experience on our Online and Offline Services and improve our Products, for example, to test new products, to determine if products that we are contemplating may be desirable to our customers, for analytics, marketing research, and business analysis
  • To perform analytics, improve user experience, improve our product offerings
  • To maintain the accuracy of your credit report and information
  • To participate in our affiliate program, subscribe to our emails or newsletter, participate in one of our contests or surveys or transact other business with us
  • To display, optimize and provide you with personalized advertisements
  • To communicate with you
  • For fulfillment of your requests and purchases, transactional and other communications about the Online Services, Offline Services and Product; promotional opportunities and generally for TUI’s and its Affiliates’ internal business purposes such as, for example, internal analyses and audits
  • For product development and research, and for any purpose subject to the limitations set forth in this Privacy Notice and applicable law
  • For data utilization from third parties, such as your telecommunications provider, to help confirm your identity and prevent fraudulent access. It is likely you authorize your wireless operator to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber status and device details, if available, to our third party service provider, solely to verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship. TUI limits the use of this information to prevent fraud and unauthorized access or disclosures of your personal information.

PROTECTED CLASSIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS UNDER CALIFORNIA OR FEDERAL LAW

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Date of Birth
  • Ethnicity
  • Marital Status

From whom or how we may collect it

  • Consumers
  • Advertising partners
  • Credit reporting agency and its affiliates

Why we may collect it

  • To verify your identity
  • To enhance and optimize your TUI Product membership program experience
  • To provide you with advertisements that are more relevant to your demographic
  • To finalize your application and create your TUI Product membership program
  • To display, optimize and provide you with personalized advertisements
  • For fulfillment of your requests and purchases, transactional and other communications about the Online Services, Offline Services and Product; promotional opportunities and generally for TUI’s and its Affiliates’ internal business purposes such as, for example, internal analyses and audits
  • For product development and research, and for any purpose subject to the limitations set forth in this Privacy Notice and applicable law
  • For data utilization from third parties, such as your telecommunications provider, to help confirm your identity and prevent fraudulent access. It is likely you authorize your wireless operator to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber status and device details, if available, to our third party service provider, solely to verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship.  TUI limits the use of this information to prevent fraud and unauthorized access or disclosures of your personal information.

COMMERCIAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Purchase records of our Product

From whom or how we may collect it

  • Consumers
  • Payment processor
  • TUI

Why we may collect it

  • For fulfillment of your requests and purchases, transactional and other communications about the Online Services, Offline Services and Product, promotional opportunities and generally for TUI’s and its Affiliates’ internal business purposes such as, for example, internal analyses and audits
  • To keep a record of your transaction history.

BIOMETRIC

  • Not collected

INTERNET OR OTHER SIMILAR NETWORK ACTIVITY

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Information about your interactions with the website, for example, when you view or search content, we receive and track that information; web session; log file information; information such as the website(s) you visited, when you visited the website, how long you stayed, your behavior while you were on our website and from what device you accessed the website; device identification information which we may associate with a mobile telephone number you provide used to access the website; the IP address and information related to that IP address, the internet service provider or proxy used, operating system information, browser information (the pages you view, how long you stay on each page, how often you come back and your behavior while you are on our websites); and which advertisement, emails, SMS notifications or other push notifications related to the website and/or Product, offer or online content you view, access, or click on, including to get to the Online Services or while you are on the websites
  • Information collected from advertising partners
  • Local Storage Objects such as HTML5 and Flash to store content information and preferences

From whom or how we may collect it

  • Directly from individuals
  • Cookies and similar technology

Why we may collect it

  • To continually enhance and optimize the Product and the Online Services, based on up-to-date user experience and available technology
  • To improve the delivery and development of the Product
  • To customize your web site and/or customer service experience
  • To develop new Products
  • To display, optimize, and provide you with personalized advertisements
  • To measure advertising effectiveness
  • To perform site analysis
  • For product development and research, and for any purpose subject to the limitations set forth in this Privacy Notice and applicable law
  • For data utilization from third parties, such as your telecommunications provider, to help confirm your identity and prevent fraudulent access. It is likely you authorize your wireless operator to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber status and device details, if available, to our third party service provider, solely to verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship.  TUI limits the use of this information to prevent fraud and unauthorized access or disclosures of your personal information.

GEOLOCATION DATA

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • We collect geolocation data by using various technologies to determine your location including, but not limited to IP address, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers

From whom or how we may collect it

  • Consumers
  • Cookies and similar technology
  • Telecommunications providers

Why we may collect it

  • Fraud prevention
  • Targeted advertisements
  • For fulfillment of your requests and purchases, transactional and other communications about the Online Services, Offline Services and Product; promotional opportunities and generally for TUI’s and its Affiliates’ internal business purposes such as, for example, internal analyses and audits
  • For product development and research, and for any purpose subject to the limitations set forth in this Privacy Notice and applicable law
  • For data utilization from third parties, such as your telecommunications provider, to help confirm your identity and prevent fraudulent access. It is likely you authorize your wireless operator to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber status and device details, if available, to our third party service provider, solely to verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship.   TUI limits the use of this information to prevent fraud and unauthorized access or disclosures of your personal information.

SENSORY DATA

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Audio and electronic recording, for example, when you call in with a question to customer service

From whom we may collect it

  • Consumers

Why we may collect it

  • To provide customer service and support consumers
  • To train agents to ensure best customer service delivery
  • To ensure legal and compliance obligations
  • To help answer questions and resolve disputes

PROFESSIONAL OR EMPLOYMENT

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Employment

From whom we may collect it

  • Consumers

Why we may collect it

  • To enhance and optimize your experience and improve our Products and our Affiliates’ Products, for example, to test new products, to determine if products that we are contemplating may be desirable to our customers, for analytics, marketing research, and business analysis
  • To display, optimize and provide you with personalized advertisements.

NON-PUBLIC EDUCATION INFORMATION

  • Not collected

INFERENCES DRAWN FROM OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following information, including, but not limited to:

  • Site preferences and characteristics, for example, your behavior on our sites

From whom or how we may collect it

  • Consumer
  • Cookies and similar technology
  • Advertising partners

Why we may collect it

  • To determine how users interact with our website and how we can improve the user experience
  • To create a customer profile in order to better optimize your customer experience and offer personalized advertisements
  • For fulfillment of your requests and purchases, transactional and other communications about the Online Services, Offline Services and Product; promotional opportunities and generally for TUI’s and its Affiliates’ internal business purposes such as, for example, internal analyses and audits
  • For product development and research, and for any purpose subject to the limitations set forth in this Privacy Notice and applicable law
  • For data utilization from third parties, such as your telecommunications provider, to help confirm your identity and prevent fraudulent access. It is likely that you authorize your wireless operator to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber status and device details, if available, to our third party service provider, solely to verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship. TUI limits the use of this information to prevent fraud and unauthorized access or disclosures of your personal information.
     

3. Sharing your personal information

Personal information disclosed for a business purpose during the prior 12 months, by category of third parties

We share your personal information with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

IDENTIFIERS, PERSONAL INFORMATION CATEGORIES LISTED IN THE CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER RECORDS STATUTE, PROTECTED CLASSIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS UNDER CALIFORNIA OR FEDERAL LAW

  • Commercial partners, or non-affiliated third parties which TUI may employ or partner with in order to provide and continually enhance the Product and deliver Personalized offers to you
  • Advertising platform providers, in order to provide and deliver Personalized offers to you
  • Consumer data resellers, with whom we form indirect partnerships
  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements, reporting purposes, analytics, if applicable
  • Affiliates, to improve their product offerings, to offer consumers targeted offers and advertising
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer and optimize experience
  • Service provider, third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, for example, email list and email management, marketing, customer support, Product fulfillment, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the Online Services website to a third party site
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance the your experience; measure advertising effectiveness; provide advertising services such as advertising placement, advertising performance, cookie management
  • Affiliates, or the TransUnion family of companies, to enable updates on TransUnion’s consumer credit database; deliver, enhance or develop the Products and those of TransUnion companies, or for internal business purposes; and to provide you with products, to improve our product offerings, to facilitate and improve our advertising, improve our database accuracy, or to send you Personalized Offers
  • Government entities and regulators, to respond to regulator request
  • Parties to litigation, to provide required documentation for litigation
  • Operating systems and platforms, to share with a different system or database, for example, to process payments
  • Law enforcement agencies, without your consent pursuant to a subpoena or when required by other legal process, government request, to protect TUI’s rights, to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of TUI and its Affiliates, you, or another individual, and otherwise as may be necessary or required by applicable law or regulation. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States; to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity, including as part of internal investigations and remediation efforts, to protect TUI and its Affiliates, you and others, and to prevent harm to you or any other individual
  • To consultants, agents and advisors, such as attorneys and accountants, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is within the scope of their professional duties to TUI and with the understanding that such professionals will abide by our security and confidentiality policies
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics providers, to optimize customer experience
  • Credit reporting agencies to obtain your requested credit report.

COMMERCIAL INFORMATION

  • Data analytics providers, for testing purposes
  • Affiliates, or the TransUnion family of companies, to enable updates on TransUnion’s consumer credit database; deliver, enhance or develop the Products and those of TransUnion companies, or for internal business purposes; and to provide you with products, to improve our product offerings, to facilitate and improve our advertising, or improve our database accuracy.

INTERNET OR OTHER SIMILAR NETWORK ACTIVITY

  • Data analytics providers, to optimize customer experience
  • Service provider, to scrub against opt out list
  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Consumer data resellers, with whom we form indirect partnerships
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance your experience
  • Service providers, third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, for example, email list and email management, marketing, customer support, Product fulfillment, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and to interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the Online Services website to a third party site
  • Internet service providers.

GEOLOCATION DATA

  • Data analytics providers, for analytics and testing purposes.

SENSORY DATA

  • Law enforcement agencies, only as required by law
  • Government entities and regulators, to respond to regulator request
  • Parties to litigation, to provide required documentation for litigation.

PROFESSIONAL OR EMPLOYMENT

  • Service provider, third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, for example, email list and email management, marketing, customer support, Product fulfillment, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, to interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the Online Services to a third party site
  • Affiliates, or the TransUnion family of companies, in order to deliver, enhance or develop the Products and those of TransUnion companies, or for internal business purposes
  • Data analytics providers, to optimize customer experience
  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Consumer data resellers , with whom we form indirect partnerships
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance your experience.

INFERENCES DRAWN FROM OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Service provider, third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, email list and email management, marketing, customer support, Product fulfillment, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the Online Services to a third party site
  • Affiliates in the TransUnion family of companies, in order to deliver, enhance or develop the Products and those of TransUnion companies, or for internal business purposes
  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Consumer data resellers, with whom we form indirect partnerships
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance your experience.


4. Personal information sold

Categories of personal information sold during the prior 12 months, by category of third parties

Identifiers and personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Commercial partners, or non-affiliated third parties which TUI may employ or partner with in order to provide and continually enhance the Product and deliver personalized offers to you
  • Advertising platform providers, in order to deliver personalized offers to you
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance the your experience
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Commercial partners, or non-affiliated third parties which TUI may employ or partner with in order to provide and continually enhance the Product and deliver personalized offers to you
  • Advertising platform providers, in order to deliver personalized offers to you
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance the your experience
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.

Commercial information

  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing companies, to provide personalized advertisements and enhance the your experience
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.

Biometric - We do not sell this category of personal information.

Internet or other similar network activity

  • Advertising networks
  • Commercial partners
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing companies
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.
  • Internet service provider

Geolocation data – We sell personal information that may allow a third party to determine location, such as IP addresses.

  • Advertising networks
  • Commercial partners
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing companies
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.
  • Internet service provider

Sensory data – We do not sell this category of personal information.

Professional or employment

  • Advertising networks
  • Commercial
  • Advertising platform provider
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing companies
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act) – We do not sell this category of personal information.

Inferences drawn from other personal information

  • Advertising networks, to provide personalized advertisements
  • Commercial partners, or non-affiliated third parties which TUI may employ or partner with in order to provide and continually enhance the Product and deliver personalized offers to you
  • Consumer data resellers, with whom we form indirect partnerships
  • Marketing companies
  • Data analytics providers, to enable TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance, or modify our Online Services, Product and understand consumer experience
  • Third parties with whom we contract to enable certain services, such as, marketing, consumer research, surveys, contests, promotions; and to enable personalization of offers based on your credit profile, and so that you can interact more easily with a third party through pre-filled forms or applications, or to enable a data pass when you redirect from the site to a third party site.

 

5. Your Authorization to TUI

When you enrolled, you provided written instruction and authorization for TUI to obtain your credit information from TransUnion, Experian and Equifax (depending on the Product) to display it to you, as well as to use and share the information provided by you, along with your credit information, to obtain personalized offers from third parties and display personalized offers to you.


6. Cookies, pixels, and similar technology

Information collected passively via cookies and similar technology

A cookie is a small text file that a web server places on your computer or device when your browser accesses a website. Cookies store data specific to a client or website and are designed to create a record of or “remember” online activity. We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary to ensure the site functions properly and some enable us to deliver an individualized Online Services experience.

When you use the site, TUI, commercial partners, and service providers may use cookies and similar technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to facilitate your access to and use of our Online Services, and to improve, enhance and personalize your experience for advertising purposes on the site. For example, we use this technology to recognize you each time you return to the site using the same computer or device so that you do not have to re-enter all of your personal information on each visit. Like many websites, we also use this technology to collect and store information to customize user experience, track activity on the site, as well as to deliver and measure online advertising, including Personalized offers and retarget advertisements. TUI advertising commercial partners and service providers may also use cookies or similar technologies for the management and delivery of email communications so that, for example, TUI knows when an email communication to you has been delivered or opened.

You generally have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers give you a choice to modify your browser settings to decline some or all cookies. We provide you choices to manage your privacy and sharing. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the site unavailable to you. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm.

Partners and service providers may separately permit you to opt-out of some or all of their information collection activities.


7. Analytics

TUI uses a number of additional third party tools for analytical and advertising purposes. These tools provide internet or similar network activity, geolocation and inferences drawn from other network activity, collected over time, and from other websites on which TUI displays advertisements and enables TUI to understand and improve the delivery of advertisements, enhance or modify our Online Services and Product, as well as understand consumer experience. We may also use this information to segment, enhance or modify our advertisements and to personalize your experience.

Analytics Disclosure

TUI uses Google Analytics 360, including Google Tag Manager and Google Ads. If you would like to learn more about Google Analytics, or opt-out of this data collection and sharing activity, please use this link: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


8. TransUnion’s credit reporting business

Access to information on this TransUnion database is limited to: (1) entities with a permissible purpose to receive it, as defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act; (2) entities with a permitted use under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act; (3) companies who resell TransUnion data as permitted under law; and (4) companies who process data on behalf of TUI or TransUnion.


9. Personalized (Third Party) offers

In order to provide you with an optimal consumer experience, TUI strives to continually personalize the Product, including the offers displayed on the Product dashboard and delivered to you by email for some of the Online Services. TUI wants users to have access to Personalized offers based on individual user credit experience, and not generic offers that may or may not be suited to an individual user’s needs. Personalized offers, including prescreen offers, are third-party offers displayed automatically on the Product dashboard, via email, and in addition to other display locations as part of the Product. Permission to use your credit information to show you personalized offers on the Product dashboard was provided by you during the enrollment process. TUI may share personal information with Affiliates and commercial partners or service providers so that the personalized offers can be generated by the third party and then displayed to you. For example, in order to enable the delivery of a personalized offer from a lender (itself or through an aggregator of loan offers), the lender must have access to your personal information to extend an appropriate offer for which you may be eligible. The lender may separately access your credit information if it has a lawful purpose to do so.

In addition to seeing personalized offers on the Product dashboard, you may receive personalized offers via email or other forms of communication from TUI. For TransUnion Credit Monitoring, you may elect to opt-out of receiving personalized offers via certain methods (email) by using the controls in the Your Profile settings tab in the Product. The Your Profile settings tab also allows you to opt-out of receiving certain other categories of commercial email from TUI. Each commercial email from TUI also includes an unsubscribe link.

For zendough and TrueIdentity, if you prefer not to receive such personalized offer information, you may indicate your preference by marking the appropriate box when you register, place an order or update your account information, and TUI will not send you any promotional materials.


10. Links to other sites or services

This Notice does not apply to other third-party sites or services. Please remember that personalized offers and other opportunities presented on Online Services will include a link or linking ability to a third-party site or application. If you click on a link or browse to a third-party site from our site/service, your activity and interaction is subject to that third party's rules and policies. These third party sites are not controlled by TUI and TUI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such third party site. Personalized offers are provided to you as a convenience and the display of a third party offer through our Online Services is not an endorsement by TUI. If you provide any information to a third party, then the third party’s respective privacy policies will apply with regard to any information you provide or which may be collected by the third party. If, however, the third-party site provides that TUI’s Privacy Notice applies to the information provided by you on that site, then TUI’s policies will apply to the information collected for the purpose of enrolling in the Product once we receive the information from you or the third party. We recommend that you review the online privacy statements on these other sites to understand their privacy practices and treatment of personal information so that you can make an informed decision regarding your use or interaction with their site/service.

Under the FCRA, our parent company, TransUnion, may provide information to companies that provide you with pre-approved offers of credit or insurance. If you prefer not to receive such offers, you may opt-out by calling 1-888-5OPTOUT or visiting https://www.optoutprescreen.com/.


11. Market Research

From time-to-time, you may be presented with a survey or other questions to solicit feedback about your use of the Product and the Online Services. Your participation in these types of market research activities is optional. Should you choose to participate, we may use information you provide to improve and/or develop our Product and services.


12. Securing your personal information

We take security seriously at TUI and TransUnion and maintain physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect any information that we collect. TransUnion and TUI use security technologies to safeguard credit information and any information you provide us, and maintain policies, procedures, and compliance mechanisms, such as training, independent review and third-party verification of our stated practices, to ensure adherence to our information security plans. When TUI shares information as described in this Privacy Notice, we enter into written agreements with such third parties to ensure that the physical and information security environments of such third parties satisfy TransUnion and TUI standards. For more information about our security practices, please review our Security Policy for zendough at https://www.zendough.com/zd/support.page?panel=security and TrueIdentity at https://membership.trueidentity.com/tucm/support.page?panel=privacy.


13. Managing Your Account

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information that you provide to TUI and for your own password management and online safety when accessing this Product. Please always consider best practices like changing your password routinely, using a strong password that is not the same as you use for other websites, and not accessing the Product with unsecure devices or unsecure networks. You may make changes to your account settings on the Your Profile settings tab, including your email address, phone number, mailing address, payment card information and password details. You may also cancel your account online, if applicable, and manage communications preferences related to certain types of communications (email and SMS/MMS) from TUI to you. Please note that although you may manage communication preferences so that you do not receive commercial communications from TUI outside of the Product dashboard, you may not decline to receive transactional communications from TUI, which contain information about your account and the Product.

Please also note that important information about your account, including the alerts that are a part of the Product, will be sent to the email address and/or phone number that you have provided, if applicable. It therefore is important that you update your account information when necessary and actively check email communications from TUI.


14. Personal information of Children

You must be at least 18 to access our Online and Offline Services and Products or become a member of any membership program entitled to membership benefits. Our Online and Offline Services are not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children.

We do not sell the personal information of children under the age of 16.


15. Assignment

TUI reserves the right to transfer or assign any and all of the information that we collect on the website to an Affiliate including in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of part or all of the business, assets or stock of TUI.


16. California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Right to know 

You have the right to request a disclosure of the personal information collected, sold, and shared about you over the past 12 months and the purpose for doing so. Upon submission of a verifiable consumer request, we will provide you with the following information.

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your personal information.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of personal information that we sold in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of personal information.

If we provide this information to you electronically, the information will be in a portable format. To the extent that it is technically feasible, we will provide you the information in a readily useable format that you can easily transfer to another entity.

To make a verifiable consumer request to know, visit the California Consumer Privacy Act page. If you have a TransUnion account, you can use it to make your request. You can also make your request without setting up an account. To do so, we’ll need your first and last name, address, date of birth and the last four digits of your Social Security number. We’ll use that information to verify your identity so we can respond to your request.

Right to deletion

If we collected personal information from you, you have the right to request the deletion of this personal information.

To make a verifiable consumer request to delete, visit the California Consumer Privacy Act page. If you have a TransUnion account, you can use it to make your request. You can also make your request without setting up an account. To do so, we’ll need your first and last name, address, date of birth and the last four digits of your Social Security number. We’ll use that information to verify your identity so we can respond to your request.

Right to be free from discrimination

You have the right to be free from discrimination for exercising any of the California consumer privacy rights. If you choose to exercise any of your CCPA rights, we will not:

Deny you goods or services;

Charge you a different price or rate for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;

Provide you a different level or quality of good or services; or

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Right to opt-out of the sale of personal information

You have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells your personal information to third parties to not sell your personal Information. If you would like to exercise this right, visit our "Do not sell my personal information" page.


17. Authorized agent

If a consumer is using an authorized agent to submit a CCPA privacy request to know (disclosure report) or delete their personal information, the following is required.

Using an authorized agent without power of attorney to submit a request to know or delete

  1. Signed permission from the consumer authorizing the agent to submit the CCPA privacy request(s) on their behalf. Describe the type of privacy request(s) (know/disclosure report and/or deletion).
  2. The consumer must verify their own identity directly with the business by submitting information or documentation that provides sufficient proof of identification, such as:
    1. a Social Security number or a copy of a social security card issued by the Social Security Administration,
    2. a certified or official copy of a birth certificate issued by the entity authorized to issue the birth certificate, or
    3. a copy of a driver's license, an identification card issued by the motor vehicle administration or any other government issued identification.

Using an authorized agent with power of attorney to submit a request to know or delete

If you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, provide only the following:

  • the valid power of attorney executed lawfully under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

 Using an authorized agent to submit an opt-out request

  • written permission, signed by the consumer, authorizing the agent to submit the opt-out request.

Please send your letter and documentation to the following address:
TransUnion Data Privacy Request
P.O. Box 130
Woodlyn, PA 19094


18. Contact information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Notice or the protection of your personal information and privacy rights, you may contact us in the following ways:

All Locations

Phone

1-866-310-8783

Postal Mail

TransUnion Data Privacy Request
P.O. Box 130
Woodlyn, PA 19094


19. Notice changes and effective date

We may periodically make changes to this Notice and recommend that you check back to review this Notice so that you always know how we collect, use, and share your personal information. TUI reserves the right to change this Notice at any time without prior notice. We will inform you of changes to the Notice on the website. The effective date denotes the date that we publish this Notice to our online services. Use of the Product following any change constitutes your acceptance of the Notice then in effect. We encourage you to check the website periodically for updates to our Notice.

What You Need to Know:

There are various types of credit scores, and lenders use a variety of different types of credit scores to make lending decisions. The credit score you receive is based on the VantageScore 3.0 model and may not be the credit score model used by your lender.

Subscription price is $29.95 per month (plus tax where applicable).