TransUnion Privacy Policy

Welcome to Trans Union LLC (“TransUnion”) and its family of companies. Please carefully read our privacy policy to understand how we will treat the information you provide while visiting the website or the web sites of most of our domestic subsidiaries and affiliates (“Website”). This policy may change from time to time. Please check the policy each time you use our Website for the most current information. This privacy policy applies to TransUnion and its domestic subsidiaries and affiliates, except for TransUnion Consumer Solutions, LLC, TransUnion Interactive, Inc. (TrueCredit and zendough), and TransUnion Rental Screening Solutions, Inc.’s www.MySmartMove.com, who maintain their own privacy policies.

Collection and Use of Information

Online Information. This is information or data collected on the TransUnion Website and applications, which may include information on what website you visited, when you visited it, how long you stayed, and what device you accessed the Website from. We may also collect additional information, such as: the device you use to access our Website or our mobile applications; your browsing history while you are on our Website or apps (e.g., the pages you view, how long you stay on each page, how often you come back and your behavior while you are on our Website); the IP Address and information related to that IP Address such as geographical information, domain information the internet service provider used; which ads or online content that you view, access, or click on; the location of your mobile device.)

When you visit our Website we may collect Online Information or Nonpersonal Information. TransUnion will collect data about our customers' use of our Website, in a manner that does not include any personally identifiable information. While you browse the TransUnion Website, we note which pages of our site you visit and note the IP address of your computer (as all web sites do automatically), but we do not link that address information to your personal information. The general information we gather enables us to serve our customers better by continually enhancing our site based on up-to-date use patterns.

TransUnion uses "cookies," which are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes, to facilitate your access to our products, and to study how our Website is used so that we may improve, enhance and personalize your experience on our Website. TransUnion uses cookies in accordance with industry-standard protocols. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm. TransUnion uses a cookie so that our Website "recognizes" you each time you return using the same computer, and you do not have to re-enter all your personal information on each visit. You can set your web browser to refuse to accept this cookie, or delete this type of cookie from your hard drive, and still access our products, as long as you re-enter information each time you visit.

Like many websites, we use retargeting, a cookie-based technology, to provide advertisements that we think our site visitors may like. Retargeting works by placing an anonymous pixel in your browser when you visit the site. The pixel ensures that our ads are served only to people who have previously visited our Website.

We use Google Analytics, Optimizely, or other similar analytical tools to obtain information collected in order to display, optimize and personalize advertisements and customer experience on our web properties that are designed. We are also provided anonymous information collected from other websites on which we display advertisements that enables us to understand how visitors to our site, who were exposed to ads we have placed on those other websites, interact with our Website. We may use this information to enhance or modify our campaigns that are designed to bring web visitors to our Website. You may opt-out of this anonymous data collection and sharing activity by visiting the Google Analytics Privacy Overview web page and following the procedures noted under the Browser Opt-Out and Privacy Center information sections (search for these sites through www.google.com).

Information You Provide. When you provide information, through this Website, we may use it for various reasons, such as our credit reporting business, our consumer business, market research, and recruitment. Based on the nature of your transaction with us, you may provide to us certain personally identifiable consumer information, such as first and last name; home address, billing address, or other physical address; an email address (so we may contact you); a telephone number; a social security number; or certain other information, such as date of birth, employment information, and certain credit card and loan account information (collectively, “Personally Identifiable Consumer Information”). In general, we will use the information collected from you for the purpose for which you provided such information. We will not release your Personally Identifiable Consumer Information to third parties except: (1) as necessary for us to process your transaction or (2) as permitted by law. These third parties are not allowed to use Personally Identifiable Consumer Information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Our Credit Reporting Business. We may use information you provide to update our consumer credit database. Access to personally identifiable information on this database is limited to: (1) entities with a permissible purpose to receive it, as defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”); (2) entities with a permitted use under Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act; (3) companies who resell our data as permitted under law; and (4) companies who process data on our behalf. Access to information on this database which is made non-personally identifiable may be provided to companies and other entities for research and other purposes.

Under the FCRA, we may provide information to companies that provide you with pre-approved offers of credit or insurance. If you do not want to receive such offers, you may opt-out by calling 1-888-5OPTOUT or visiting www.optoutprescreen.com.

Our Consumer Business. When you visit our Website, we may ask you if you want to sign-up to receive information and promotional offers from TransUnion Interactive, Inc. (TrueCredit and zendough), and its marketing partners. If you provide your name and email address, we may share that information with one or more third parties in order to administer the program and present such offers to you. If you do not register for email, we will not collect any personal information on you while you visit our website. In connection with the email registration program, our third party email processor may use action tags (also known as single pixel gif or web beacons) to collect completely anonymous information concerning your use of our site. Such third party administrator is not authorized to use any such information for any other purpose. If you decide to register for emails, you may opt-out of receiving further emails at any time by using the opt-out provision at the bottom of every email. If you accept offers from TransUnion Interactive, Inc. and its marketing partners, then their respective privacy policies will apply.

Market Research. Your participation in market research activities is optional. Should you choose to participate, we may use information you provide to improve your experience with our products and services. We may engage third parties to assist us with our market research efforts who may retain non-personalized aggregated information. However, all personal information you provide will only be used for our research purposes.

Recruitment. When you submit an application for employment, we use your personal information for recruitment purposes only.

Access to Your Information

You may order your TransUnion Personal Credit Report online at TransUnion.com. However, when you provide information on our Website, you should ensure that the information is accurate. If you believe that there is an error on your credit report, you may file a dispute.

Protection of Your Information

We use security technologies to safeguard credit information and any information you provide us.

Policy Regarding Children

We define children as individuals under the age of 16. Our Website is not intended for the use of children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children.

Effective Date: October 31, 2017