Skip to main content

Signal Digital, Inc. Privacy Policy

Privacy Notices

Signal Opt-Out

This policy was last modified on and has an effective date of December 16, 2022.

Signal Digital, Inc. (“Signal” “we” or “us”), a TransUnion company, respects your privacy. The Signal Platform (“Platform”) helps its clients collect, manage and distribute their data to better recognize, understand and market to their consumers. The purpose of this privacy policy is to help explain to our clients, consumers, and partners how we collect, use, and disclose such information through our Platform.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our clients, which may differ from those set forth in this policy. To understand how clients will use your personal information, please refer to the relevant privacy policies for those clients.

Notice at Collection: We collect personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. The categories of personal information that we collect are listed below under “Information We Collect and Sources,” and the purposes for which we collect and use personal information are listed below under “The Purpose and Use of Your Information.” To learn more about your privacy rights, including your right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, please navigate to the “Consumer privacy rights” section below.

View TransUnion's California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Metrics.

Quick Links

Our Platform
Information We Collect
How We Collect Usage Data
How We Use Your Information
How We Share Your Information
Your Privacy Choices & Opting Out
Consumer Privacy Rights
Changes to this Platform Privacy Policy
How to Contact Us

1. Our Platform:

Our Platform helps clients collect, manage and distribute their data to better recognize, understand, and market to their consumers.

The Signal Tag Manager Platform (Data Hub) enables our clients to: 

  • Implement third party tags from marketing and analytics partners on their website(s).
  • Track online data from digital applications such as websites, mobile apps, and digital advertising for better cross-channel measurement, advertising, and marketing activities.
  • Activate their audience data to their endpoint partners throughout the digital ecosystem.

2. Information We Collect and Sources:

Signal’s Tag Manager automatically collects the following categories of information about you (“Tag Data”):

Identifiers: When a tag managed through Tag Manager fires, we collect identifiers in the form of Cookie IDs passively from your device.

Internet or other electronic network activity information: When a tag managed through Tag Manager fires, we collect aggregated data about tag firing, passively from your device. We may also collect standard HTTP request logs passively from your device; HTTP request logs are deleted within 14 days. In addition, we may collect behavior activity such as when a click or purchase happens.

Signal customers may use Signal to process certain customer data; however, this information is not available to Signal.

3. How We Collect Usage Data

We and/or our partners use cookies and similar standard web technologies to collect Tag Data, including the following:

Cookies and Local Storage. Cookies and local storage are data files placed within a browser on a device when it is used to visit a website. Both cookies and local storage can be used to store digital identifiers whenever you visit one of our client’s websites. Most browsers provide you with the ability to disable or decline most types of cookies and local storage.

Web Beacons. Web Beacons are small graphic images or other web programming code (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) that are included in our clients’ websites or emails.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with a website. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server, is active only while you are connected to the website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

SDKs and APIs. SDKS and APIs are programming codes that collect information about your interactions with mobile apps and websites. This code is installed on a device, typically within our clients’ applications that you choose to download onto your mobile device.

4. The Purpose and Use of Your Information

Signal uses data collected for the Tag Manager Platform for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Platform to our Clients: Generally, we use the information we collect about you to help our clients to better understand their customers and prospective customers and help our clients better target and customize marketing, websites and content, and measure and optimize the performance of their marketing.
  • To build various inferenced data segments (“Data Segments”): We may use the information we collect to help our clients build Data Segments based on a user’s site activity such as a webpage visit to a specific product or adding an item to a cart. Our clients may use these segments to better understand their customers’ journey on their website(s). The Data Segments also may be associated with anonymized IDs or cookies.
  • Behavioral Advertising: We work with clients and partners that use anonymized IDs and associate them with cookies and/or other digital identifiers such as hashed email addresses to help them target ads to you that are based on your online activity on our clients’ websites or apps.
  • Cross-device tracking: We (or partners and clients with whom we work) may use the information we collect to try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones or tablets), or work with providers that do this, in order to enable our clients to better target ad campaigns to common sets of users. For instance, a brand may wish to target customers that it usually recognizes on web browsers through mobile apps.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: We may use the information we collect (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • To evaluate, operate or improve the Platform.

5. How We Sell/Share Your Information

We may “sell” or “share” your personal information, as these terms are defined in applicable law, as follows:

  • Clients and Partners. We may sell/share Tag Data that may identify your device with our clients and third parties chosen by our clients for advertising purposes. We may also sell/share inferences based on data we have processed for advertising purposes,
  • Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf or on Behalf of Our Clients. We may sell/share Tag Data with third parties who provide services to our clients. These entities may have access to information, including personal information, in order to perform services for us or on behalf of our clients. Examples include: assist with technical, operational, or hosting support, software and security services, or to enable other services that we offer.
  • Third Parties for Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may disclose information to third parties: (i) to respond to subpoenas or other legal processes or if in our opinion the disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to protect the safety, rights, property, or security of any person or entity.
  • Business Transfers. We may disclose information, including Tag Data: (a) if we assign our rights regarding any of the information to a third party or (b) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, sale of certain Signal and/or its parent company’s ownership interests, assets, or both, bankruptcy or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

6. Personal Information of Children

We do not knowingly sell or share personal information of minors under the age of eighteen (18) years.

7. Cookies and Similar Technology

You generally have the ability to accept or decline most types of cookies on our Website. We do not respond to browser Do Not Track requests. Most web browsers give you a choice to modify your browser settings to decline some or all non-necessary cookies. We provide you choices to manage your privacy and selling/sharing in the Cookies Settings section located in the footer of our website. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the site unavailable to you. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm.

8. Your Privacy Choices & Opting Out

You may opt out of activity-based advertising by following the instructions below for web browsers and mobile apps. Please note that web browsers and mobile apps operate using different identifiers. You must opt out separately in each web browser and for each computer or device that you would like to be opted-out on.

9. Opting out of advertising-related cookies

Web Browser Opt-Out: To opt-out of Signal’s use of information through your web browser, please click here. Please note that we use cookies to implement your opt-out choice. If you delete our opt-out cookie(s), we will not be able to ensure that your information is no longer used. If your browser is not configured to accept third-party cookies, then your opt-out preference cannot be stored.

Mobile App Opt Out: For mobile apps, you can typically limit ad tracking using the settings on your phone, tablet, or other mobile device using the “Ads” menu, “Ad Tracking” setting, or similar setting on your device. Mobile device operating systems such as Apple iOS or Google Play Services provide mechanisms that allow users to opt out of the use of information about their usage of mobile apps to deliver targeted ads based on their interests.

Please be aware that opting out does not mean that you will no longer receive targeted marketing messages in your mobile apps or web browsers. You may still receive generic advertisements and you may see targeted advertisements based on information collected and used by entities other than us.

10. Consumer Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, or Virginia you have certain rights concerning your personal information, including (depending on the relevant state’s laws) the right to know the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected information about you, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information about you, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; the right to request deletion of this personal information; the right to correct inaccurate personal information; the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of personal information; the right to opt-out of processing your personal information for targeted or cross-context behavioral advertising; the right to opt-out of processing your information for profiling or automated decisionmaking; and the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information. You may also have the right to appeal a denial of your privacy rights.

To opt-out of Signal Website cookies, we provide you choices to manage your privacy and selling/sharing in the Cookies Settings section located in the footer of our website. To opt-out of Signal advertising-related cookies, please click here.

The information collected by Signal’s Tag Manager Platform and Website is pseudonymized and is not linked directly to you as a person, including to your name, phone number, email address, or other directly identifying personal information. We are unable to verify your identity for the purposes of providing verifiable consumer requests (deletion, access, and correction).

At this time, we are not collecting sensitive personal information subject to the right to limit.

We do not discriminate against you based on your exercise of your privacy rights.

For more information regarding information collected by TransUnion, visit TransUnion’s Consumer Privacy page.

11. Changes to this Platform Privacy Policy

This Notice is subject to change at any time. If we make any changes to this Notice, we will post the revised Notice on this page with its effective date.

12. How to Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, you can contact us in the following ways:

Phone

1-866-310-8783

Postal Mail

Please send your letter and documentation to the following address:


TransUnion Data Privacy Request (Signal)
P.O. Box 130
Woodlyn, PA 19094

What You Need to Know:

The credit scores provided are based on the VantageScore® 3.0 model.  Lenders use a variety of credit scores and are likely to use a credit score different from VantageScore® 3.0 to assess your creditworthiness.

Subscription price is $29.95 per month (plus tax where applicable).